Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How do you connect Base Station to the fr24 feeder?

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    5

    Question How do you connect Base Station to the fr24 feeder?

    Hi everyone,

    As the title says, is there a way to connect Base Station to the fr24 feeder?
    I'm kind of new to this Base Station application and do not know if I configured it properly. I don't even know what SBS is. I just know it is related to Base Station.
    I am not a total newbie to these kinds of things though. I have used many other ads-b decoding software and such.

    So my receiver is a DVB-T/SDR dongle which is used by the fr24 feeder to share data.
    My settings for the feeder (as found on the localhost html) are:
    Receiver: DVBT Stick (default)
    Host/IP: localhost:30002
    COM/DEV/PATH: mr-dump1090.exe
    Process arguments: --net
    Baudrate: default (I tried setting this to "921600 SBS1/1er/3" but no aircraft is shown on Base Station)
    RAW data (30002/30334): NO
    SBS Feed (10001): YES (This was set to NO before and I tried setting it to YES and set the Base Station network address to 127.0.0.1 and port to 10001 but still doesn't show aircraft . By the way, I tried this when there were lots of ADS-B equipped aircraft near me.)
    Decoded data (30003): NO
    MLAT: YES
    Extra settings: none

    Anyone tried connecting Base Station to their feed? Your help would be appreciated.

    Cheers from down under in New Zealand!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,297
    Little confused how you even got onto basestation with no SBS device or without knowing what it is?.

    Basestation is the control and display software designed to work with the Kinetic SBS receiver (since retired)

    These are not a Pi+SDR/USB stick specific setup like you are running.

    Back in the day, Basestation was also able to display some data onscreen like a radar view, but this has been largely replaced with the more informative built in dump1090 maps as it contains more.

    Basically you need to keep the same example config I showed you in the past to run ADSBScope. And configure Basestation simarly
    https://forum.flightradar24.com/thre...9536#post99536

    However, From memory (I've not run it in a couple of years) Basestation required a very specific data format (as derived from their SBS receivers). And you needed about 3 other programs to do lots of data conversion for it to even work.

    http://sonicgoose.com/basestation-and-rtl1090/

    You'll see there some instructions from 2013 saying it may not be native from dump1090. But unfortunately the link to the site that did it has gone as the author passed away.

    You'll possibly find these ones are out of date now too. https://forum.flightradar24.com/thre...nd-Basestation
    https://radarspotting.com/forum/index.php?topic=6221.0
    Last edited by Oblivian; 2018-11-27 at 09:38.
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,297
    (If you're reading.. Crikey Anmer, I just turned into the cross post king :P)

    Figured why re-invent the wheel when someones done the legwork elsewhere
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  4. #4
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,309
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    Back in the day, Basestation was also able to display some data onscreen like a radar view, but this has been largely replaced with the more informative built in dump1090 maps as it contains more.
    Incorrect. BaseStation has a feature rich and highly configurable map and aircraft list plus an editable aircraft database. Radar View is a short form version, utilising much of BaseStation's inherent assets, such as outlines and waypoints.

    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    And you needed about 3 other programs to do lots of data conversion for it to even work.
    This is also incorrect.

    BaseStation was designed to work with the Kinetic Avionic Products SBS family of specialist 1090MHz receivers and the smaller Puck. It can also be used with third party products such as ModeMixer2 that get their data from other receivers.

    I've been running BaseStation since 2005 and is my preferred graphical interface and I'm not alone. The only product I use alongside it is Gatwick Aviation Society's AD Lite. This interrogates GAS' aircraft database and updates BaseStation's local one.

    It may come as a surprise to many, but Kinetic sold over 20,000 SBS and Puck receivers.

    On my forum there's a free Guide I wrote in 2009 that's still relevant and explains more about BaseStation.

    Only forum members can download the Guide but registration is free and you won't be spammed.

    https://radarspotting.com/forum/inde...tpmod;dl=item5
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,297
    You'll see I had been back and added more references to those already

    Just tried to run my copy again to test the D1090 direct claims and it wont even start citing unable to find a FDTI driver all of a sudden. Not off to a great start. I hadn't got to the modesmixer method myself as I had already switched to Planeplotter and other apps by the time it had come out. But added the references once noting them.

    Given the occasions it crashed with com2tcp setup and lack of outlines/maps for this side of the world at the time it didn't really give much advantage over the purchased Planeplotter view with similar database editing/additions.

    And yes, I knew they sold a heap. They were the go-to before SDR and the other FPGAs come along. Albeit super expensive to consider for this side of the world which was evident in the lack of people getting into it here.
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  6. #6
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,309
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    Albeit super expensive to consider for this side of the world which was evident in the lack of people getting into it here.
    I think it was more to do with not finding a local distributor.

    But a suitable SDR is a much more affordable route these days.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  7. #7
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    5
    Thanks, Oblivian.
    I have read the sonicgoose article (which got me into Base station) as well before posting my question and tried to do that with rtl1090, combytcp, etc but Base station still says "Not Connected". But then I wondered if Base station can be connected directly to the feeder since there is an "SBS Feed (10001)" in the fr24feeder settings. Anyway, I'll try to configure Base station similar to how ads-b scope is configured as you said, and try to experiment if it still doesn't work.
    Thanks again.

  8. #8
    Captain Anmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,309
    BaseStation will not work "directly connected" to an SDR or get data from the FR24 feeding app.

    What should be possible:

    SDR -> ModeSMixer -> BaseStation -> FR24 Windows feed app

    I'm away from home for a couple of weeks so can't test the above. Oblivian has posted a useful link.
    Mike


    www.radarspotting.com

    Radarspotting since 2005

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,297
    Yep it's about picking a data flow method you want to end up with and sticking to it rather than experimenting too much and making other things break.

    Put it on paper first. Taking note of the ports, ips, and data formats/flow in and out for each.

    Taking a look at how it is working now, and try build around it. (Add modesmixer to a current 30002/30005 data out source for example and then relay it out as another) Sonicgoose has an image on how technical a setup can be stringing data in and out from each individual application. Get it wrong and you have all sorts of hard to fix port conflicts.

    The settings in fr24 shouldn't be changed to SBS or base station formats at this stage until certain it'll work that way.

    Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  10. #10
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    Yep it's about picking a data flow method you want to end up with and sticking to it rather than experimenting too much and making other things break.

    Put it on paper first. Taking note of the ports, ips, and data formats/flow in and out for each.

    Taking a look at how it is working now, and try build around it. (Add modesmixer to a current 30002/30005 data out source for example and then relay it out as another) Sonicgoose has an image on how technical a setup can be stringing data in and out from each individual application. Get it wrong and you have all sorts of hard to fix port conflicts.

    The settings in fr24 shouldn't be changed to SBS or base station formats at this stage until certain it'll work that way.

    Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
    Yup i'll do that. Thanks for the tips Oblivian and Anmer.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •