Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: 100% Uptime, 100% Offline, Range = 0, Possibility to check hardware?

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    11

    100% Uptime, 100% Offline, Range = 0, Possibility to check hardware?

    Hi guys!

    I am new to feeding to FR24.
    I just received all my hardware and set it the last couple days.

    Hardware used:

    RPi 3+, DVB-T USB Dongle with small antenna, Wifi / Cable Ethernet

    So the situation is the following:

    If I check the status of my feed everything seems to be ok (except MLAT but this should not be a problem).
    If I log into the FR24 and feeding website my uptime is 100% but I am always shown as offline.
    Also the range of my antenna shows 0 nm in all directions even though it has a good position outside on my balcony.
    Here are not that many planes flying but at least some of them I should be able to track.
    Unfortunately my counter of tracked planes is 0 over the last 3 days.

    I contacted the support of FR24 and this was the answer:

    "Check the log file please. You can use this command to do that: tail -f /var/log/fr24feed/fr24feed.log

    If you see only pings, it would mean the antenna is not receiving any signal. Try placing your antenna in a better spot."

    When I try the command there are only Pings as described and I tried to rearange the antenna but nothing changes.


    So now the most important question:

    Is there any way to find out if my hardware is propper working how it is installed and should the data on FR24 not at least show some nautical miles as a range of my antenna?

    I also tried to reinstall the image of my Pi but nothing at all changes.

    Please let me know which additional infomation you may Need to find out what is wrong here because I am kind of out of ideas!

    Thanks a lot in advance.

    Best regards
    Strongjones

  2. #2
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,346
    (1) Do you see planes in the map at following address in your Desktop/Laptop Browser?

    ip-of-pi/dump1090/gmap.html
    ip-of-pi:8080

    ip-of-pi is the local ip of your Pi on which you SSH to it, and can find it from your router if you dont know it.
    My Pi's ip-of-pi is 192.168.0.21, so yours should be similar, but not identical.

    (2) Also see status on following page. What do you see?
    ip-of-pi:8754
    Last edited by abcd567; 2018-11-24 at 20:31.

  3. #3
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,346
    If you see planes at ip-of-pi/dump1090/gmap.html, and are still getting ping messages in fr24feed log, this may be because of IPv6 issue.

    To solve this, you have to disable IPv6. This can be done by following command.
    Note: Every time you reboot the PI, you have to issue this command.

    Code:
    sudo sysctl -w net.ipv6.conf.all.disable_ipv6=1
    An alternative and better method, which does NOT block IPv6, but changes preference to IPv4 is as follows. This method has also the advantage that you have to do it only once, and dont repeat it at every reboot.

    Open file gai.conf for editing
    Code:
    sudo nano /etc/gai.conf
    In above file, find the following line:

    Code:
    #precedence ::ffff:0:0/96 100
    Uncomment this line (i.e remove # from the start of line), so it looks like:
    Code:
    precedence ::ffff:0:0/96 100
    Save file (Ctrl+o) and Close File (Ctrl+x)

    Your Pi will now prefer IPv4 over IPv6 without disabling IPv6.
    Last edited by abcd567; 2018-11-24 at 21:50.

  4. #4
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    11
    Hi abcd567,

    thanks for your answers already!

    To sum it up: I don't see any planes on any screens unfortunately.

    The following screenshots show my status of the feed and the :8754, :dump1090

    In my eyes it seems to be fine what I set up but unfortunately no planes.

    I also set up my Pi new yesterday through this:
    forum.flightradar24.com/threads/10232-How-to-Install-dump1090-mutability_1-15-dev-on-RPi

    Even the MLAT seems to work now but nothing appears.

    So any advices how to find out what is wrong?
    I guess it is not because of the IPv6 issue as I don't see anything.

    Thanks in advance!

    2018-11-25-091334_1824x984_scrot.jpg

    2018-11-25-091542_1824x984_scrot.jpg

    2018-11-25-091716_1824x984_scrot.jpg

    2018-11-25-102734_1824x984_scrot.jpg

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,297
    sudo fr24feed stop
    sudo dump1090-mutability
    or..

    sudo rtl_test

    Does it report a 820T, or Fitpower/struggle to tune.

    only 500 data hits and - contacts is either not enough, or not able to tune correctly
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  6. #6
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    11
    Hi Oblivian,

    I tried both.

    Here are some screenshots:

    pi1.jpg

    pi2.jpg

    pi3.jpg

    I see there are some errors I just don't know what the tell me or how to solve them.

    Do you have any idea?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,297
    Oh you have 1.15 and fr24 ontop

    You will need to stop that too

    sudo dump1090-mutability stop

    systemctl stop dump1090-mutability / rtl_test
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  8. #8
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    11
    This is what I get:

    sudo dump1090-mutability stop:

    pi4.jpg

    systemctl stop dump1090-mutability and after rtl_test:

    pi5.jpg

    What does this show?

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,297
    Yep there it is

    Fitpower FC0012 tuner.

    Won't work for aircraft.

    https://forum.flightradar24.com/thre...e-Requirements
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  10. #10
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    11
    Hi Oblivian,

    thanks for the help!
    I just ordered another Dongle with which it should work proper!
    Im gonna try it again as soon as it is here!


    Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •