Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Raspbian Stretch: [FAIL] FR24 MLAT: not running ... failed!

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    10

    Raspbian Stretch: [FAIL] FR24 MLAT: not running ... failed!

    Hello,

    i have installed flightradar on my raspberry Pi with raspbian stretch. Unfortunately, I always get the following error message by the fr24feed-status command:

    Code:
    [FAIL] FR24 MLAT: not running ... failed!
    I have been trying to fix the problem for more than 2 days.

    Unfortunately without success. I use the official FR24 image! This should work out of the box in my opinion after registering the radar. But do not do it! I'll install Debian 8 "jessie" for a test to see if it works with it.

    IP.of.the.pi:8754 says:

    Code:
    FR24 Link:	Connected via UDP
    FR24 Radar Code:	
    Local IP(s):	192.168.178.20
    Aircraft Tracked:
    (ModeS & ADS-B)	0
    Aircraft Uploaded:	N/A
    Receiver:	dvbt, Connected
    MLAT running:	NO

  2. #2
    Team FR24
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    220
    Can you check if MLAT is enabled from settings?

    192.168.178.29:8754 -> Settings.
    --

  3. #3
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    10
    Yes it is! Can my Raspberry Pi Zero W be to blame? I hope not
    Last edited by StartedFromTheBottom; 2018-09-13 at 18:57.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,960
    You'll also need contacts active for it to enable I believe. You have 0 at present.

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  5. #5
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    You'll also need contacts active for it to enable I believe. You have 0 at present.

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Please describe in more detail what is meant

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,960
    Aircraft Tracked:

    (ModeS & ADS-B)0

    Aircraft Uploaded:N/A


    Vs mine and a working install

    Aircraft Tracked:
    (ModeS & ADS-B)16Aircraft Uploaded:12

    It can't calculate mlat if there are no planed received either.

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  7. #7
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    10
    Actually, a number of aircraft should have been tracked, but that did not happen. Blame is in my opinion MLAT because this is not working. The antenna is on the roof

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,960
    Err. Other way around.

    Mlat can only happen when there are a. contacts b. Correct configuration, c. Server responding as expected.

    It can't stop you receiving planes

    No planes, no way to calculate mlat.

    You may also need to apply the IPv6 patch to allow correct server name lookup

    But you appear to have a root cause for no data being captured.

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  9. #9
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    10
    Ok, I have IPv6 now disabled.

    Code:
    sudo nano etc/sysctl.conf
    And write into this conf
    Code:
    net.ipv6.conf.all.disable_ipv6 = 1
    Attached my settings, maybe that helps

    fr24-1.jpgfr24-2.jpg
    Last edited by StartedFromTheBottom; 2018-09-13 at 20:39.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    4,960
    For a start, you have enabled both --net AND told the software to force open the RAW out settings of 30002 + 30003.

    That is what happens when you select them if using DVBT.. --net is added. So that's now twice. Look in your 2nd screenshot

    https://forum.flightradar24.com/thre...ll=1#post74836

    Process arguments
    For devices that use Dump1090 (DVBT/AVR USB) that FR24feed launches - Process arguments field can be used
    Eg: -- NET, --NET-HTTP-PORT, --NET-BEAST

    RAW data Yes/No *note
    Open server port 30334
    - For Beast and other hardware
    Open server port 30002
    - For DVBT*

    *Note = DO NOT USE IN CONJUNCTION WITH --NET DUMP1090 OPTIONS ENABLED!!
    I suggest you make those changes and test. If still the same. Do the manual output checks to see what is erroring or why not being received

    Stop the feeder, Run the commandline version in window without 'service'

    https://forum.flightradar24.com/thre...ll=1#post74851
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •