Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Netmask error

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    6

    Netmask error

    Good morning, my name is Martin, I'm new to the forum. My fr24 receiver already go 3 times that does not assign network mask. in network configuration has the 255.255.255.0 but the left with 192.168.1.125 if I remember correctly, someone happened? thank you very much greetings from Uruguay

  2. #2
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    6
    Hi, is any idea still happening to me?
    Thank you

  3. #3
    Team FR24
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    220
    This can happen when your receiver is not able to connect to internet (FR24 servers). Usually you see incorrect Mask when it's running locally on the network but not able to connect to the servers. What's your FR24 receiver alias?
    --

  4. #4
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    6
    Hi, thanks for answering, my radar is F-SULS2.
    This is a red sub mark 192.168.1.225, and you should be 255.255.255.0, do you know what is FR24 error?

  5. #5
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    6
    NETWORK CONFIG:

    IP: 192.168.1.170 NETMASK: 192.168.1.255
    GW: 192.168.1.2
    DNS1: 8.8.8.8
    DNS2: 8.8.4.4

  6. #6
    Team FR24
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    220
    Double check your gateway if that's correct. If you have forced static IP with correct settings then receiver will use the NETMASK entered there but if its not able to connect to FR24 servers for some reason, in correct NETMASK will be shown. Or are you behind a firewall?
    --

  7. #7
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    6
    it's all good and it always worked like that but it happens every so often and now there's no way I connect

  8. #8
    Team FR24
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    220
    It seems like there is some kind of a network issue if it works with these settings. Maybe check your firewall if you have any installed.
    --

  9. #9
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Uruguay
    Posts
    6
    I do not have a firewall installed. Change red cable just in case. the ip is fixed all fixed

  10. #10
    Flight attendant JohnnyBravo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    T-EHGG148
    Posts
    53
    Best option would be to email support seeing that you're hosting one of FR24's boxes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •