Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Feed Flightaware data to FR24 using PC

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4

    Feed Flightaware data to FR24 using PC

    How to feed Flightaware data to FR24 using PC

  2. #2
    First officer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    224
    Quote Originally Posted by iparaj View Post
    How to feed Flightaware data to FR24 using PC
    Very, very easy. Just download the software and follow the instructions here: https://www.flightradar24.com/share-your-data

  3. #3
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4
    Capture.JPG

    i tried. with the following settings. but not a single bit of data is uploaded.
    do you think its correct?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,001
    No. 8080 is a WEB port

    Not a ADSB data port

    https://forum.flightradar24.com/thre...ll=1#post85177
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  5. #5
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4
    can someone please send me a screenshot of the settings that you use

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,001
    There is one in the middle of the page I linked? And it will be different for each person setup

    IP of device/Pi
    port 30002

    NOT 8080
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  7. #7
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4
    Capture.JPG
    still doesnt work :/

  8. #8
    First officer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    224
    I'm not saying my settings are 100%, but I feed FR24, FA and Planfinder with my set up on a mini-ASUS PC.

    First I load dump1090 with these setting in the dump1090.bat file: dump1090.exe --net --quiet --net-buffer 5 --net-beast --modeac --mlat --gain -10
    pause

    Then I use these settings:
    fr24.jpg

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,001
    But we digress

    iparaj -

    Post the current software you use

    And any shots of it working (so we can tell what it is)

    Way too many combinations for us to guess by 1 line asking for help.
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,001
    If the thread title is to believed. None of that matter

    As its describing an external device from the other popular site. Hence me asking to confirm actual
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •