Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Start error "Active:failed (result: start-limit)"

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Venice
    Posts
    4

    Start error "Active:failed (result: start-limit)"

    Dear.

    Today my feeder installed on a dedicated pi went offline.

    I updated the version for fix problems that I read on the last posts but after that when I try to restart my RBPi it don't work showing this error:

    Active: failed (Result: start-limit)

    What can I do?

    have a nice day
    Jacopo

  2. #2
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    4
    I ran into that also after the script update. I finally fixed everything by removing everything (and all the config files). Install dump1090, make sure it works, then install fr24feed.

  3. #3
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Venice
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by kc2kzz View Post
    I ran into that also after the script update. I finally fixed everything by removing everything (and all the config files). Install dump1090, make sure it works, then install fr24feed.
    So, when I reinstall fr24feed how can I reinstert the sharing key?

    Wait your reply
    Regards

  4. #4
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    4
    Once it is installed, run fr24feed --signup and it will prompt you for all your info.

  5. #5
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Venice
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by kc2kzz View Post
    Once it is installed, run fr24feed --signup and it will prompt you for all your info.
    For do that I have to manually install it without disk image? or can I use the image file for installing?

  6. #6
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    4
    You can do it either way. I didn't re-image, but I had to make sure all the old configs and extra files were gone.

  7. #7
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Venice
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by kc2kzz View Post
    You can do it either way. I didn't re-image, but I had to make sure all the old configs and extra files were gone.
    Thanks for all the help, now my RPi works fine!
    have a nice day!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •