Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47

Thread: How to use RTL1090+FR24feed+Planeplotter simultaneously

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2

    How to use RTL1090+FR24feed+Planeplotter simultaneously

    Hello,
    What I'm trying to do is using RTL1090.exe to control DVB-T stick. Let RTL1090 decode data then send to FR24_feed & Planeplotter.
    When using old version FR24_feed, everything is OK.
    Planeplotter use port 31001. FR24_feed use port 30003.
    old config.jpg
    However, after upgrading FR24_feed to latest version, here comes a conflict.
    As described in help manual, when using RTL1090 feed data to FR24_feed, data should be AVR format.
    help.PNG
    New setting is:
    new config.jpg
    With this configuration, the scenario of RTL1090+Planeplotter could work well. The scenario of RtL1090+FR24_feed could also work well.
    But, if starting RTL1090+Planeplotter+FR24_feed in sequence, only FR24_feed could receive data from RTL1090. Planeplotter's "Received off-air message rate" will drop to 0 immediately after FR24_feed is launched.
    If sequence change to RTL1090+FR24_feed+Planeplotter, Planeplotter could work normally. FR24_feed will lose data feeding and turn to ping 1 ping 2 ping 3...
    Seems like both Planeplotter & FR24_feed are connected to RTL1090 via port 31001, but only one of them could receive data.
    port.PNG
    Based on my understanding, these two application should only receive data from port 31001, not trying to control RTL1090 through it. So these two service should be able to exist simultaneously. Just like multiple clients could communicate with website's server port 80.

    Did I set something wrong?
    Any idea from you experts?

    Many thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,050
    Remove the reference of dump1090-mr.exe for a start. It does not need to be specified and may be then launching.

    But I'm not sure that RTL1090 allows multiple connections on 31001

    Why not let planeplotter connect to the stick directly?

    /edit seems I mis understood the later updates supporting SDR, still needs something in between. Doh.


    or FR in that matter and then feed the other off the raw out. (RTL1090 is known to do its own data filtering during processing)

    You can run the W32 version of dump 1090 to be sure first then attach both via TCP.

    I have USB (beast) -> FR24 -> PP via raw out
    Last edited by Oblivian; 2017-12-31 at 03:47.
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  3. #3
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Hello,
    Thanks a lot for your suggestion.
    I always think about if there is some incorrect setting that cause port conflict, but never think about that RTL1090 maybe does not support multiple connection at all. Nice idea.
    Change settings into this:
    workable config.jpg
    All of 3 software are working well.
    RTL1090-->(AVR format data)-->Planeplotter-->(AVR format data)-->FR24_feed
    Input into Planeplotter must be AVR format. RTL1090's default Beast binary format could not satisfy FR24_feed. Seems like Planeplotter does not have the capability of recoding binary to AVR then sending to FR24_feed.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,050
    Other option is try modes-beast via TCP type forgetting avr if you don't want to be relaying
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  5. #5
    First officer
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    229
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    Other option is try modes-beast via TCP type forgetting avr if you don't want to be relaying
    Thank you, that fixed it for me. All other settings left as per the previous post.

  6. #6
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Gomel, Belarus
    Posts
    22
    dont work :-( rtl1090 + fr24feed

  7. #7
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Gomel, Belarus
    Posts
    22

  8. #8
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,854
    Quote Originally Posted by riki View Post
    dont work :-( rtl1090 + fr24feed
    RTL1090 by default outputs Beast data on port 31001

    The file "fr24feed.ini" should be like this:

    receiver="beast-tcp"
    fr24key="xxxxxxxxxx"
    host="127.0.0.1:31001"
    procargs="--net"

    bs="no"
    raw="no"
    logmode="1"
    mlat="yes"
    mlat-without-gps="yes"
    windowmode="0"
    Last edited by abcd567; 2019-03-09 at 18:12.

  9. #9
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,854
    If you want to use avr-tcp, then file fr24feed.ini should be

    receiver="avr-tcp"
    fr24key="xxxxxxxxxx"
    host="127.0.0.1:31001"
    procargs="--net"

    bs="no"
    raw="no"
    logmode="1"
    mlat="yes"
    mlat-without-gps="yes"
    windowmode="0"

    The "avr-tcp" setting of fr24feed.ini works only after changing configuration of RTL1090 as follows:
    Open config of RTL1090, and place a check mark besides "/avr -AVR asii format" (see screenshot below)

    FR24FEED - RTL1090 - SETTINGS.png FR24FEED - RTL1090 - AVR-TCP OK.png
    Last edited by abcd567; 2019-03-09 at 18:41.

  10. #10
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Gomel, Belarus
    Posts
    22

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •