Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 47 of 47

Thread: How to use RTL1090+FR24feed+Planeplotter simultaneously

  1. #41
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    875
    Reading the beginning of this thread and it is now clear to me:

    rtl1090 does not support multiple network connections.

    Not sure how to solve that.
    I'm not inclined to find out more about the windows stuff.

    Maybe you could use the FR24 builtin decoder and give it command line options to provide AVR data.

  2. #42
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,863
    In RTL1090 config, if you place a check mark besides "/avr -AVR ascii format", then the output data on port 31001 will be in ascii format and will NOT be accepted by VRS. You then have to place another check mark besides "/30003 - Basestation type TCP port", and configure VRS "Format: Basestation, Address: 127.0.0.1, Port: 30003".

    Do not forget to RESTART RTL1090 after you make any changes to its configuration.

  3. #43
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,863
    Windows: How-to Feed FR24FEED And VRS From RTL1090

    OPTION-1: Fr24feed set to format "beast-tcp"

    RTL1090+FR24+VRS - Option Beast - 1.png RTL1090+FR24+VRS - Option Beast - 2.png RTL1090+FR24+VRS - Option Beast - 3.png RTL1090+FR24+VRS - Option Beast - 4.png RTL1090+FR24+VRS - Option Beast - 5.png

    Do not forget to click "Save+close" button, then RESTART RTL1090 after you make any changes to its configuration.
    Last edited by abcd567; 2019-03-10 at 18:33.

  4. #44
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,863
    Windows: How-to Feed FR24FEED And VRS From RTL1090

    OPTION-2: Fr24feed set to format "avr-tcp"

    RTL1090+FR24+VRS - Option AVR - 1.png RTL1090+FR24+VRS - Option AVR - 2.png RTL1090+FR24+VRS - Option AVR - 3.png RTL1090+FR24+VRS - Option AVR - 4.png RTL1090+FR24+VRS - Option AVR - 5.png

    Do not forget to click "Save+close" button, then RESTART RTL1090 after you make any changes to its configuration.
    Last edited by abcd567; 2019-03-10 at 18:48.

  5. #45
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Gomel, Belarus
    Posts
    22
    Thank you very much for all the help !!!!!!! You ALL !!!!! helped me find a solution to my problem!

  6. #46
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    875
    Looks like FR24 is not using the configuration you just edited.

    Maybe edited the wrong fr24feed.ini (wrong directory?)

    Edit: As you deleted the post i guess you fixed it
    Last edited by wiedehopf; 2019-03-10 at 19:22.

  7. #47
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,863
    Cannot post more than 5 images per post.
    Posting 6th images here:


    OPTION-1
    RTL1090 config all check-marks removed
    Fr24feed set to "beast-tcp, port 31001"
    VRS set to "AVR or Beast Raw Feed, port 31001"

    RTL1090+FR24+VRS - Option Beast - 6.png



    OPTION-2
    RTL1090 config check-marks placed besides "/avr -AVR ascii format" AND "/30003 - Basestation type TCP port"
    Fr24feed set to "avr-tcp, port 31001"
    VRS set to "Basestation, port 30003"

    RTL1090+FR24+VRS - Option AVR - 6.png

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •