Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 47

Thread: How to use RTL1090+FR24feed+Planeplotter simultaneously

  1. #11
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,862
    @riki


    (1) Add these two lines shown in red at the end of file fr24feed.ini :

    receiver="avr-tcp"
    fr24key="xxxxxxxxxx"
    host="127.0.0.1:31001"
    procargs="--net"

    bs="no"
    raw="no"
    logmode="1"
    mlat="yes"
    mlat-without-gps="yes"
    windowmode="0"
    use-http=yes
    http-timeout=20
    (2) After adding above two lines, restart fr24feed

    (3) There are 0 aircraft listed in RTL1090, while it shows Dongle (R820T-00000001) connected.
    Have you connected the antenna to the DVB-T dongle?
    The fr24feed will keep on "pinging" if there are no aircrafts.


    Please also post screenshot of web page localhost:8754
    (remove/blackout feeder key before posting the screenshot)

  2. #12
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    870
    I think you need to switch on the config in rtl1090.

    Right now it looks like rtl1090 is not receiving anything.
    (Maybe just needs to be stopped and started?)

  3. #13
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,862
    Quote Originally Posted by wiedehopf View Post
    I think you need to switch on the config in rtl1090.
    The aircraft list displays in both positions of config button (on & off).

    LIST
    RTL1090-a.png

    TABLE
    RTL1090-b.png

    Quote Originally Posted by wiedehopf View Post
    Right now it looks like rtl1090 is not receiving anything.
    (Maybe just needs to be stopped and started?)
    Yes, maybe just needs to be stopped and started.
    May be the antenna is not connected to the dongle.
    Last edited by abcd567; 2019-03-09 at 21:34.

  4. #14
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Gomel, Belarus
    Posts
    22

  5. #15
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,862
    @riki

    The page localhost:8754 says
    Aircraft tracked : 0

    This is because your RTL1090 is NOT tracking any aircraft.

    There are 0 aircraft listed in RTL1090, while it shows Dongle (R820T-00000001) connected.

    Have you connected the antenna to the DVB-T dongle?

  6. #16
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Gomel, Belarus
    Posts
    22
    yes/ now scr9.jpg but not send data to server fr24.com

  7. #17
    Captain
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    870
    Show the rtl1090 window again. Also if you have a bad antenna enable AGC to gain some better reception.

    Also a photo of your antenna might help us to help you.

  8. #18
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,053
    Getting a bit over complicated

    Why need rtl1090 specifically?

    It is only avr if you start RTL with /avr. Should be host 127.0.0.1 , type beast tcp (binary) port 31001

    The table is full. So receiving at the stick level OK. But there are no lights on the tcp/UDP connection status in RTL.

    https://forum.flightradar24.com/showthread.php?p=75195

    Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  9. #19
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Gomel, Belarus
    Posts
    22
    rtl1090 more informative
    my antenna scr11.jpg antenna long beams 55sm up and 55sm down scr10.jpg virtual radar receive data and i see fly on the map, but server fr24 not receive this data.
    Last edited by riki; 2019-03-10 at 09:33.

  10. #20
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Gomel, Belarus
    Posts
    22
    I'm so sad scr12.jpg

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •