Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Can't see any plane in Planeplotter!

  1. #1
    Flight attendant LDSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Split,Croatia
    Posts
    53

    Can't see any plane in Planeplotter!

    Hi!

    Since I have changed to latest fr24 feed software can't see any plane in Planeplotter any more.When using previous version everything was OK and feed is coming there.I checked at My data sharing page and showed me ON but statistics page showing drop in data feed for some reason.When turn off it shows me off.Seems working even find sometimes my feed on the map.
    I have contacted FR24 and being told to try a few different ports without luck.Has anyone experienced similar problem maybe?

  2. #2
    Team FR24
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    221
    If FR24 gets data from your receiver then all you need to do is setup FR24 software to give out raw data on port 30002 or 30334. And you need to setup PP to get data from that port. You can access FR24 software's status page on localhost:8754 (assuming you are running all these software on the same computer).
    --

  3. #3
    Flight attendant LDSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Split,Croatia
    Posts
    53
    Have tried it but not working.Thanks for help.

  4. #4
    Team FR24
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    221
    It works like this but something must be incorrect in the setup. I have tried this with dvb-t -> fr24 -> PP (port 30002) and worked fine.
    --

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,052
    Since its occasional, my bets on both apps configured to USB direct and not UDP ports so when one stops the other works and so on.
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,052
    If it's anything like the rest of the planeplotter users I see saying they can't get things working in the support messages, is as the 'old' feeder was purely the 30003/BS listener they had usually hanging off Planeplotter.

    And when they move to the app-i-fied version select the hardware options rather than network and it steals focus of the hardware if you will

    For reference, Although I have a beast USB as source (30334 out), the idea is the same for USB (30002). Planeplotter becomes a slave in this config. But similar can work in reverse

    Capture.JPGCapture2.JPGCapture3.JPG

    In reverse, Close FR24 + planeplotter. Open Planeplotter, See if works - yes? = change FR24 setup to TCP
    Last edited by Oblivian; 2017-12-28 at 10:48.
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  7. #7
    Flight attendant LDSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Split,Croatia
    Posts
    53
    Thanks for reply but still not working.Changed all ports you mentioned and even to beast but have no luck.Works(microadsb) only as AVR receiver via port 30003 with "old" feeding software.When turn on new one feed software PP stops and screen became whitish.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,052
    Don't change all the ports. It all depends on WHAT you changed, and how planeplotter is currently setup.

    Try posting some screenshots or explaining what your device is. And current settings vs original.

    Only 1 program can access physical hardware at once. And so far you have not explained what that is, and how it was working and now is not.

    If your device is a MicroADSB. You need to specify the COM port it uses.

    https://forum.flightradar24.com/thre...ll=1#post85177
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  9. #9
    Flight attendant LDSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Split,Croatia
    Posts
    53
    Yes I am running MicroADSB .Have alook at my current set up. What I have to change now?
    pp.jpg
    Untitled.jpg

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,052
    Quote Originally Posted by Khan View Post
    It works like this but something must be incorrect in the setup. I have tried this with dvb-t -> fr24 -> PP (port 30002) and worked fine.
    Looks like the relay data out on 30334 doesn't work for MicroADSB anymore. Active server, no usable data. Decoded 30003 looks OK but not the best accepted format source for other software.

    I've just test-lab it here at home and the only method I can get it to work is hang fr24feed off the output of planeplotter. Direct USB doesn't allow anything else to connect as user is finding it seems

    Quote Originally Posted by LDSP View Post
    Yes I am running MicroADSB .Have alook at my current set up. What I have to change now?
    pp.jpg
    Untitled.jpg
    You have chosen AVR receiver a start = direct connection. - And then editing the AVT TCP setting incorrect - is ignroed unless next option down (AVR Receiver TCP) is chosen and port 0 is not valid

    Not the best method (and mine is producing many time errors)
    Change the receiver in planeplotter to be USB (direct to microadsb) and select the appropriate USB port in use

    Setup fr24feed as AVRTCP (data from planeplotter) as follows

    microadsbpp.jpg
    Last edited by Oblivian; 2017-12-29 at 01:17.
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •