Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Feeder location by GPS

  1. #1
    Purser
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Wellington F-NZWN1, T-NZWN2, T-NZWN5
    Posts
    158

    Feeder location by GPS

    Hi all

    I have a Pi 3 setup with gps for location as I want it to be mobile between home and work. Piaware can see that gpsd is running and uses the feeder location automatically - can the FR24 feed do the same?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,049
    Nope. Gps input is ignored in frs implementation.

    The server will still think it's in 1 place as when signed up

    That's why they have added the home location function in stats, to lower support calls.

    But it's broken. So don't use it atm.

    It reissues new IDs every time

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,049
    Best bet is to probably just turn mlat off. Others have their GPS location included, and the knowing home location calculates the time to distance reference. So switching it off will just stop the server scratching head over the changes

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  4. #4
    Purser
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Wellington F-NZWN1, T-NZWN2, T-NZWN5
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivian View Post
    Best bet is to probably just turn mlat off. Others have their GPS location included, and the knowing home location calculates the time to distance reference. So switching it off will just stop the server scratching head over the changes

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Thanks Oblivian. Yeah I found that way to move my location in the user/stats page - pity it's broke. Hopefully one day the feeder program will read gpsd if it's running

  5. #5
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,852
    Cant we change location (latitude & longitude) by giving following command?

    Code:
    sudo fr24feed --signup

  6. #6
    Purser
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Wellington F-NZWN1, T-NZWN2, T-NZWN5
    Posts
    158
    Quote Originally Posted by abcd567 View Post
    Cant we change location (latitude & longitude) by giving following command?

    Code:
    sudo fr24feed --signup
    Hmmm, a script to get the location from gpsd and then run --signup with the new location

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •