Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Feeding FR24 with raspberry PI from data over network?

  1. #11
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,875
    Quote Originally Posted by Aviatorr View Post
    Greetings

    I just bought RPi 3 and want to feed data to FR24. I have Flightaware Flightfeeder which is working totally fine. Can I get steps to connect my RPi 3 to my Flightfeeder to feed data to FR24?

    I am in aviation but I have zero experience about these configurations because I just started feeding two months ago through Flightfeeder, which is pre-configured. I want to activate MLAT too. Please help.

    Thanks
    (1) Download Raspbian Jessie Lite image from http://raspberrypi.org/downloads

    (2) Format microSD Card - to do this, you have to download and install SDFormatter on your Windows computer
    https://www.sdcard.org/downloads/formatter_4/

    (3) Write the downloaded image to microSD Card - to do this, you have to download and install either Win32Imager, or Etcher on your Windows computer.

    Win32DiskImager download: https://sourceforge.net/projects/win32diskimager/
    Etcher download: https://etcher.io/

    For Steps 1, 2, & 3 above see guide here:

    https://www.raspberrypi.org/document...ages/README.md

    https://www.raspberrypi.org/document...ges/windows.md


    (4) Insert microSD Card in RPi and power up

    (5) Download and install SSH program like PuTTY on your Windows computer. You can download it from here: https://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~...ty/latest.html

    (6) Using SSH, install FR24 data feeder by following command
    sudo bash -c "$(wget -O - http://repo.feed.flightradar24.com/install_fr24_rpi.sh)"

    (7) When installation is completed, it will automatically start signup & configuration procedure.
    Follow the configuration steps given in my post #5 above
    Last edited by abcd567; 2017-07-01 at 15:42.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,057
    (6 on will do trick from your current working unit)

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  3. #13
    Passenger
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    5
    Thanks a lot brother. Will do this in couple of days.

  4. #14
    Passenger
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    5
    Greetings,
    Can somebody please help me in configuring my router so that i can view FlightFeeder Skyview map from outside of my local network, like on my cellphone when i am not at home. I am very new to this and i tried port forwarding in my router with following settings but it didn't work.
    SERVICE PORT: 8080
    INTERNAL PORT: 8080
    IP ADDRESS: 192.168.0.100 (FLIGHTFEEDER's IP)
    STATUS: ENABLED

    I tried on my cellphone by typing my ISP IP address (183.82.66.77:8080) but it didn't work. I have a TP-Link router and FlightFeeder 7.7.1.

    Thanks

  5. #15
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,057
    Surely there will be a guide on FlightAware? (It's actually their product not fr24?!?!)

    Chances are your router also has its own port open the same and will need to be configured for a different port.

    The device also has to know how to handle traffic not from local ips.

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  6. #16
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,057
    http://discussions.flightaware.com/a...90-t38249.html tends to indicate the ext address gets provided and multiple holes are needed

    Sent from my XT1092 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  7. #17
    Passenger
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    5
    I know its their product but i use that to feed for both FR24 and Flightaware. I couldn't get any help on their forum that's why tried here.

    Anyways thanks for the help but i still couldn't figure out how to do it, tried many things, even switched the router.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •