Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 168

Thread: Automated Installation of Dump1090-Mutability, Data Feeders, and Performance Graphs

  1. #21
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,748
    To check your current settings of time & date:
    Code:
    sudo date
    If time zone is not correctly set, you can set it by:
    Code:
    sudo dpkg-reconfigure tzdata
    If the time setting is not accurate, synchronize it with ntp server:
    Code:
    sudo ntpd -gq
    
    #wait for few seconds then restart ntp
    cd ~
    sudo /etc/init.d/ntp restart
    To check/set your latitude and longitude in dump1090-mutability:
    Code:
    sudo dpkg-reconfigure dump1090-mutability
    
    #when settings window opens, press Enter key, and setting will jump to next item
    #keep pressing the Enter key till you reach latitude setting.
    #pressing once more will display longitude setting
    #if these settings are not correct or accurate to 4 places of decimal, enter correct values
    #continue oressing Enter key till you reach last setting
    #the settings window will close itself
    
    
    #now reboot
    sudo reboot

    To change latitude and longitude setting in FR24, repeat sign-up:
    Code:
    sudo fr24feed --signup
    
    #after completing sign up, reboot
    sudo reboot
    Last edited by abcd567; 2016-10-25 at 21:17.

  2. #22
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,748
    Quote Originally Posted by milo View Post
    According to Google I live at

    48.7856988N,9.1639473E how do I set this into the system?
    First configure dump1090-mutability:
    Code:
    sudo dpkg-reconfigure dump1090-mutability
    A configuration window will appear.
    Keep pressing Enter key till you reach the screen which asks Latitude.
    Type 48.7857 and press Enter
    The screen will change and now it will ask Longitude
    Type 9.1639 and press Enter key. Keep pressing Enter key till the configuration window closes.
    At some point pressing Enter key will not change screen. Press "Tab" key to make the "OK" on screen red, then press Enter key.

    dump1090-Latitude.png dump1090-Longitude.png



    Now configure FR24 Feeder:
    Code:
    sudo fr24feed --signup
    It will ask you to enter your email, sharing key, etc.
    When it asks Latitude, type 48.7857 and press Enter key
    When it asks Longitude, type 9.1639 and press Enter key
    When it asks for MLAT, type yes
    When it asks Height of antenna above sea level enter 953 + Height of antenna above ground in feet
    (The 953 feet is ground height above sea level for latitude/longitude you have provided).
    When it asks "Would you like to use autoconfig (*yes*/no)$:" type yes
    Now answer about log file, and then confiuration will complete and confirmation message will come.
    When confirmation message is displayed, restart fr24feed
    Code:
    sudo service fr24feed restart
    fr24feed configuration.png antenna elevation.png
    Last edited by abcd567; 2016-10-26 at 08:17.

  3. #23
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by abcd567 View Post
    The dump1090-mutability and Piaware are NOT installed by "apt-get install". Insted source code is downloaded and .deb package is built in the Pi. Hence "apt-get upgrade" will not upgrade to latest version. The update/upgrade is to be done as follows:

    Code:
    cd ~/adsb-receiver
    git fetch --all
    git reset --hard origin/master
    ./install.sh
    That will indeed rebuild/upgrade dump1090-mutability if I tell it to. But it won't do anything for piaware as far as I can tell. It ignores the feeders once they are installed. I assume I could use flightaware web site to send upgrade command to piaware, if I configure it to do automatic updates?

  4. #24
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,748
    Quote Originally Posted by jarda View Post
    That will indeed rebuild/upgrade dump1090-mutability if I tell it to. But it won't do anything for piaware as far as I can tell. It ignores the feeders once they are installed. I assume I could use flightaware web site to send upgrade command to piaware, if I configure it to do automatic updates?
    Please see Flightaware forums regarding Piaware upgrade.
    I have raised this issue there. Please see my post linked below, and a number of response posts after it:
    http://discussions.flightaware.com/p...2.html#p199942

    Some user have reported successfully upgrading Piaware data feeder using method described by Flightawre
    http://flightaware.com/adsb/piaware/upgrade
    Last edited by abcd567; 2016-10-26 at 15:05.

  5. #25
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,748
    Quote Originally Posted by milo View Post
    Flightradar webpage shows that I am online but there is no data uploaded. But planefinder shows a lot of ads-b uploads.


    Any help?
    Your FR24 settings are:
    receiver="dvbt"
    host="127.0.0.1:30005"

    Try settings I use for my Pi/dvb-t, which is feeding FR24 successfully. These are:
    receiver="AVR(TCP)"
    host="127.0.0.1:30002"


    On a computer on same LAN as your Pi, type in the address bar of browser:
    (1) IP of Pi:8754 - see if upload is shown
    (2) IP of Pi:8754/settings.html - see/change your settings.


    See my settings below

    FR24 status.png FR24 settings.png

    NOTE: If on your Flightradar24 statistics page it says "Current upload rate: 0 KB/s", but your graphs are showing data, just ignore it.

    See my stats page below. It also shows "Current upload rate: 0 KB/s", but graphs show data.

    FR24 stats CYYZ-9.png


    If the problem is still not solved, ask in the relevant thread for FR24 feeder help.

    .
    Last edited by abcd567; 2016-10-27 at 19:57.

  6. #26
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,748
    Quote Originally Posted by Flieger28 View Post
    Maybe a dumb question. I used the script and it worked perfekt. Right now i would like to change my Rasbian from SD-Card to HD to use the advanced features. My question is, how can i switch to the advanced features. Do i have to install all again or is there a feature to switch from basic.

    Regards
    Eike
    I myself did not know how to do it, so I decided to try.

    FIRST ATTEMPT - Failed
    Code:
    #run the installation script
    cd ~/adsb-receiver
    ./install.sh
    
    #Installation process started
    #I said No to everything till reached option to install web portal, and said yes to it. 
    #The portal installation started, checked and found all components of web portal are already installed, 
    #and completed WITHOUT offering option for Advance
    SECOND ATTEMPT - Success
    Code:
    #First emptied html folder
    sudo rm -rf /var/www/html/*
    
    #Now run the installation script 
    cd ~/adsb-receiver
    ./install.sh
    
    #Installation process started
    #I said No to everything till reached option to install web portal, and said yes to it. 
    #The portal installation started, and asked if I want to install Advanced option
    #I chose SQL Lite, and it went ahead and installed the advanced option.

  7. #27
    Flight attendant majo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    56
    While updating the required packages list during the installation process I get this message:
    plymouth.JPG
    What should I do?
    Thanks

    Edit:
    Installation works fine after just entering "q".
    But what kind of a software/service is that?
    Last edited by majo; 2016-11-22 at 17:51.

  8. #28
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,748
    @majo

    This message is from Debian, on which Raspbian Jessies is based. It happened with me when I last upgraded, and I just ignore it and pressed q to quit this message.

  9. #29
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    2,748
    Quote Originally Posted by codename062 View Post
    Awesome, worked like a charm on my rpi connected with the usb tuner. This is exactly what I was trying to get working using various other scripts and web based monitoring tools.
    Is there an option to get it working on an rpi connected with mode-s beast to USB and what additional steps needs to be to done?
    (1) Mode-S Beast to dump1090

    (2) What is Easiest Way To Install Dump1090-Mutability

    (3) Using a Raspberry Pi with The Mode-S Beast
    Last edited by abcd567; 2016-12-01 at 14:39.

  10. #30
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    2
    What's the best way to get into the ADS-B Exchange feeder settings? I don't seem to be showing up on their coverage map, so I'd like to fix that feeder without breaking the other three (working) feeders.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •