Is there a way to correct the GPS coordinates, I must have punched in the number wrong, because when I click on the link from this website it has me sitting somewhere up on Mt. Apo, when in fact I am only about 1 kilometer from the coastline.
Announcement
Collapse
No announcement yet.
GPS Feeeder Location Wrong
Collapse
X
-
Originally posted by Sam26K View PostGreat question. . I know how to do that on FlightAware (extremely easy) but not sure how to do that on FR24.
(another great example of why a GPS equipped receiver would not have this question in the first place).
Originally posted by kanisrj View PostIs there a way to correct the GPS coordinates, I must have punched in the number wrong, because when I click on the link from this website it has me sitting somewhere up on Mt. Apo, when in fact I am only about 1 kilometer from the coastline.
There are multiple references used
Website = last location moved to on map
Dump1090 map - specified separately to the FR24feed setup question
Account settings - where your location is only specified during setup and you will need to email support with your uploader ID to correct themPosts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers
Comment
-
I found the answer, it can only be done by filling out the online form from this website, and having the admin correct the GPS coordinates, I have contacted them, they did reply and asked me to send the correct ones.
Thanks to all who replied, its a learning curve for most of us.
Comment
-
@kanisrj: Glad you resolved your problem.
Originally posted by Oblivian View Posta GPS unit still won't help to answer a setup question where you manually have to input data due to the broad number of devices it supports. Nor give clarity if you boobed up the question or if a setting on local software is causing local drift adjustments
On the USB delays with a USB GPS receiver's time stamp, there is this option to wire the GPS directly to the Rpi's UART: Rpi with UART connected GPS.
Comment
Comment