Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: sbsplotter setup

  1. #1
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    9

    sbsplotter setup

    i all. i have an sbs mk3 and basestation and i cannot plot the file for the recieved distance of aircraft from sbsplotter. can anyone point me to dierctions or give me them. i know it's ot but i don't want to open a new maybe unecessary thread, is there a way to do the same thing in planelotter?
    thanks in advance
    frank, italy

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    T-NZCH1, PP:PH New Zealand
    Posts
    5,044
    Quote Originally Posted by gsteri View Post
    i all. i have an sbs mk3 and basestation and i cannot plot the file for the recieved distance of aircraft from sbsplotter. can anyone point me to dierctions or give me them. i know it's ot but i don't want to open a new maybe unecessary thread, is there a way to do the same thing in planelotter?
    thanks in advance
    frank, italy
    If on the same machine as basestation should work with localhost:30003

    Sent from my GT-I9300 using Tapatalk
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

  3. #3
    Captain
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Vergiate Italy
    Posts
    3,712
    These are my settings for a USB linked SBS-3

    Capture.JPG

  4. #4
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by apgphoto View Post
    These are my settings for a USB linked SBS-3

    Capture.JPG
    i have bs setup with a usb and win10. the question is how to project the sbsplotter image on the basestation screen. that i have not understood yet
    thanks again . i'll try or during lunch break at 14.00 or when i finish work at around 21.00 today.
    i think it's called maximum range polar diagram
    frank, italy
    Last edited by gsteri; 2016-04-16 at 12:19.

  5. #5
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    9
    this is what i get from sbsplottersbsplotter1.jpg

  6. #6
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    9
    this is basestationbasestation.png

  7. #7
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    9
    this is what i would like. also in planeplotterwhat i would like.jpg

  8. #8
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    9
    planeplotter without polar diagram which i would like2016-04-16 14_20_04-PlanePlotter from COAA - processing TCP data -.jpg

  9. #9
    Captain
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Vergiate Italy
    Posts
    3,712
    Ciao Frank,

    First off you need to have SBSplotter installed in your main Kinetic > Basestation folder. Every time SBSplotter autosaves it will save the Out file in to the Outlines folder.

    To view in Basestation in the menu bar Settings > Reload > Outlines and this will load all new Out files. To show / hide them Settings > Display Settings and the Data Files tab.

    You should see this:

    Capture.jpg

    I will be in Italy in two weeks, flying a balloon, if I go to about 10,000ft I can see you. I will be in Mondovi, CN.

    Ciao! Paul

  10. #10
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    9
    thanks paul i'll try
    mondovi is out of my range cuneo is too far away from me but have fun anyway, my range goes from sardinia, the tirrenian sea and all the way above corsica and sicily, occasionally malta
    thanks for suggestions
    ciao
    frank
    Last edited by gsteri; 2016-04-16 at 21:10.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •