Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: RPi + SBS-3

  1. #21
    Captain abcd567's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Toronto CYYZ
    Posts
    1,646
    Have a look here. It is different from what you are discussing, but may contain some help/tip:

    HOW TO FEED BASESTATION ON WINDOWS FROM DUMP1090-MUTABILITY ON RPI
    .

  2. #22
    Passenger koro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    EBAW
    Posts
    23
    I installed the version you mentioned...
    Still having the same probems...
    After a short while it disconnects from my SBS-3 or getting segmentation errors.
    Wich version of Raspbian do you use?
    Ken
    Near EBAW

  3. #23
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    next to Linz airport
    Posts
    41
    i am using rpi-3 und raspbian stretch (updated from jessie), all is working finde.
    maybe a problem with your powersource at sbs or pi?
    i have switched to RTL-SDR NooElec and i have nearly the same reception.

  4. #24
    Passenger koro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    EBAW
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by LOWL1 View Post
    i am using rpi-3 und raspbian stretch (updated from jessie), all is working finde.
    maybe a problem with your powersource at sbs or pi?
    i have switched to RTL-SDR NooElec and i have nearly the same reception.
    To test i made a connection to SBS-3 with Basestation via network and it's running now for more than 5 hours continiously.
    The RPI has a powersupply of 2.5A and is also running for the same ammount of time.

    I had contact with Muazzam of FR24 and they are working on a new version.
    He tested with the same equipment ang had the same problems as i.

    But because it runs perfect at yours i like to have it working to...
    I tried to insqtall Wheezy but it don't run on a RPI3.
    Ken
    Near EBAW

  5. #25
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    next to Linz airport
    Posts
    41
    maybe try a clean install of raspbian jessie then install 1.0.16-10 fr24feed.
    i had connected sbs3 via TCP to rpi3.
    you can look at top or apt-get install htop
    maybe your cpu or mem is to low, but maybe powersupply to sbs3?
    if you have connected pi and sbs with usb, try TCP and power both seperatly

  6. #26
    Passenger koro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    EBAW
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by LOWL1 View Post
    maybe try a clean install of raspbian jessie then install 1.0.16-10 fr24feed.
    i had connected sbs3 via TCP to rpi3.
    you can look at top or apt-get install htop
    maybe your cpu or mem is to low, but maybe powersupply to sbs3?
    if you have connected pi and sbs with usb, try TCP and power both seperatly
    Mine is also connected via TCP.
    I have a separate powersupply for both.

    Would it be an option to install Noobs?

    Tnx, Koen
    Ken
    Near EBAW

  7. #27
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    next to Linz airport
    Posts
    41
    i've installed via noobs

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •