Page 21 of 58 FirstFirst ... 11192021222331 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 210 of 578

Thread: New webpage design: Bug reports

  1. #201
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Berlin
    Posts
    9
    New day, no login...
    T-EDDT38

  2. #202
    Team FR24 Olov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    197
    Quote Originally Posted by huebi77 View Post
    New day, no login...
    You have mail...

  3. #203
    Team FR24 Olov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    197
    The "confirmation email not received" bug should be fixed now, if you had issues, please try again now.

    Thanks,
    Olov

  4. #204
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    2
    I'm using windows 10, google chrome latest version, updated videodrivers, removed cookies as suggested somwhere but 3D still not working, keep getting errormessage ... What to do ???

  5. #205
    Team FR24 Olov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    197
    Quote Originally Posted by Dirk Peeters View Post
    I'm using windows 10, google chrome latest version, updated videodrivers, removed cookies as suggested somwhere but 3D still not working, keep getting errormessage ... What to do ???
    Hi Dirk,

    If anything on the website is unstable, its the 3d view. That is also why it has plenty of warnings and is still labeled as "beta".

    We will be working on improving it over time.

    What browser are you using? You could test with Chrome, Firefox and Edge, where Edge is the least supported.


    Olov

  6. #206
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    2
    i'm using Chrome, as suggested bij FR24, have tried Edge but also not working.

  7. #207
    Team FR24 Olov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    197
    Ok, sorry missed that in your first post. In some cases this happens, we don't know why. The 3d engine is something we license and for some computers it just fails.

    We will do our best to improve it and take it out of beta, but I can't make any promises when this will happen.

  8. #208
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    27
    Hi All,

    new problem overhere:

    when clicking on the aircraft a box on left appears with the following message: "There was a problem fetching your data

    Please try again". Pressing "Please try again" brings nothing. The irritating box is not to remove only by restarting the programm. Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr.....

    ..........and not to forget: the screen freeze after 5 minutes. Happy playing with the new version untill sofar. Nothing than irritations.
    Last edited by Bierboum; 2016-03-22 at 15:54.
    -
    13 NM East of EHAM
    -

  9. #209
    Team FR24 Olov's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    197
    Quote Originally Posted by Bierboum View Post
    Hi All,

    new problem overhere:

    when clicking on the aircraft a box on left appears with the following message: "There was a problem fetching your data

    Please try again". Pressing "Please try again" brings nothing. The irritating box is not to remove only by restarting the programm. Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr.....

    ..........and not to forget: the screen freeze after 5 minutes. Happy playing with the new version untill sofar. Nothing than irritations.
    Well,.. that error message was added today. Before this if you clicked an aircraft, and our server didnt respond (or your internet connection was down) nothing would happen. Just the URL would change.

    Given your other error with screen freeze after 5 minutes, it feels like it somehow related. I will email you with further questions and take it from there.

    Olov

  10. #210
    Passenger
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    London W5
    Posts
    12
    Dell XPS 15/Win7/Chrome

    On the left-hand Flight Information Panel, there is an empty-box below the 'FLIGHT STATUS' and above 'AIRCRAFT DETAILS' - what is it and should it be there? I have not seen it reported as a bug.

    You continually report Capacity and Performance problems on the new version, but haven't you inflicted this on yourselves. By reducing the 'Basic Users' to a single line Label, it is now necessary for the users to click every aircraft on the screen just to obtain height and speed information in order to understand what the displayed aircraft are doing - in the Heathrow area, there could be 30+ aircraft, and you could be clicking the same aircraft multiple times. This is obviously creating unnecessary network traffic and system load.

    What impact assessment was made on reducing the number of lines?

    It does seem strange that you have decided to make '3D' free and multiple label lines subscription only.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •