Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

On Ground Inaccurate

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • On Ground Inaccurate

    Finding more and more these days that the on the ground function doesnt work for MLAT aircraft quite a few flights showing on the ground at Airfields and Airports that the Aircraft have flown over but would never land at

    For Example

    http://www.flightradar24.com/data/ai...g-legc#531bd15
    Showing on the ground at STN but more than likely landed at LTN with that flight path

    http://www.flightradar24.com/airport/wxf/ground
    Showing 14 aircraft on the ground and not one of them has landed at Wethersfield, Its a MOD base and the runway can only be used for gliders and on occasions C130s

    Is there anyway of sorting this as it messes up route information aswell?

  • #2
    MLAT is only accurate to about 8000ft at a min, from then on its guesswork. I think the 'onground' table is not what you are expecting, only true on-ground transmissions received by receivers will likely ever be spot on. As that list appears calculated based on what was heading that way, or scheduled to depart not long after a scheduled arrival.

    Disclaimer: An aircraft will remain on the list until we can confirm that it has departed from the airport. Please note that the data could contain inaccuracies
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Oblivian View Post
      MLAT is only accurate to about 8000ft at a min, from then on its guesswork. I think the 'onground' table is not what you are expecting, only true on-ground transmissions received by receivers will likely ever be spot on. As that list appears calculated based on what was heading that way, or scheduled to depart not long after a scheduled arrival.
      I get what you mean about the ADS-B Transmissions being correct but here in the UK MLAT is down to about 2000ft in most places

      I can understand a few inaccuracies but some of them are massively different, One i remember is one of the Formula 1 aircraft showing on the ground at LHR but it actually landed at Biggin Hill on the other side of London

      I always thought that if FR24 wasnt 100% sure with the data it didnt show it, Clearly not in this case

      Comment


      • #4
        Another one here
        http://www.flightradar24.com/data/ai...g-pepi#5310950

        Showing landed at STN but clearly went to Farnborough completely the wrong side of London and tracked down with MLAT to 1700ft

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by TomW6 View Post
          Another one here
          http://www.flightradar24.com/data/ai...g-pepi#5310950

          Showing landed at STN but clearly went to Farnborough completely the wrong side of London and tracked down with MLAT to 1700ft
          Dealing with too many sources and data mash ups.

          That example looks to have fairly accurate tracks as if it was ADSB? However it will have filed a flightplan at some point with the callsign it used, with those exact to/from airports. Thats pulled from another source. So if it used the same callsign for each movement, as far as FR knows it thinks it is going between those 2 points decoded and listed (unless the external source is updated, or unknown so estimated from closes-radar hits) which won't match the actual path.

          You'll also see an example of that here, not all flight plans are logged http://flightaware.com/live/flight/GPEPI Sometimes they use the tail, sometimes a callsign:
          The callsign they used in this case had those destinations logged. http://flightaware.com/live/flight/LNX12GP

          You would need to ask the captian/crew why... but it's not a bug
          Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

          Comment


          • #6
            I suggest reading http://fr24.com/how-it-works and http://fr24.com/faq that gives answers to most questions in this thread.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Mike View Post
              I suggest reading http://fr24.com/how-it-works and http://fr24.com/faq that gives answers to most questions in this thread.
              Instead of guessing where the flights landed why not just not show them as on the ground? it is all MLAT flights with no Callsign recorded so nothing to reference

              Comment

              Working...
              X