Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Inaccurate IAS

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • flightkitty
    replied
    Originally posted by F-EGLF1 View Post
    FC
    The difference between IAS and speed over ground will vary depending where in the world you are and what strength the winds are at the time, in general IAS will almost always be higher than ground speed as aircraft try to land into the wind,
    In some areas at certain times of the year a difference of +50 knots would not be unusual, also IAS varies with altitude (unlike TAS which is IAS corrected for the air density) IAS is only likely to be close to ground speed in very calm conditions or with a slight tail wind, now if IAS was showing 50 knots LESS than ground speed then I would be worried that something was going very wrong somewhere!
    I'm aware of all this, and I know that the typical IAS on approach is 120-160 KIAS, therefore 200+ cannot be correct.

    Leave a comment:


  • F-EGLF1
    replied
    Originally posted by flightkitty View Post
    Hi all,

    I recently upgraded my membership to Gold so I could see indicated airspeed, but there seems to be a big problem.

    While planes are on approach, the IAS on FR24 is horribly off. It usually shows 200+ knots IAS where the ground speed is only 130-140 knots.

    I was wondering a) if this is a common issue,

    [ATTACH=CONFIG]8113[/ATTACH]
    FC
    The difference between IAS and speed over ground will vary depending where in the world you are and what strength the winds are at the time, in general IAS will almost always be higher than ground speed as aircraft try to land into the wind,
    In some areas at certain times of the year a difference of +50 knots would not be unusual, also IAS varies with altitude (unlike TAS which is IAS corrected for the air density) IAS is only likely to be close to ground speed in very calm conditions or with a slight tail wind, now if IAS was showing 50 knots LESS than ground speed then I would be worried that something was going very wrong somewhere!

    Leave a comment:


  • Gaelan
    replied
    Hi flightkitty,

    The Indicated Air Speed value is provided in the Extended Mode S from the aircraft itself and therefore there might be occasional errors in the data and we cannot guarantee 100% accuracy. For further information about Extended Mode S available on Flightradar24 please check out the below blog post:

    https://www.flightradar24.com/blog/u...flightradar24/

    Leave a comment:


  • flightkitty
    started a topic Inaccurate IAS

    Inaccurate IAS

    Hi all,

    I recently upgraded my membership to Gold so I could see indicated airspeed, but there seems to be a big problem.

    While planes are on approach, the IAS on FR24 is horribly off. It usually shows 200+ knots IAS where the ground speed is only 130-140 knots.

    I was wondering a) if this is a common issue, b) if this issue has been around for a while and c) if it will be fixed in the near future. If not, I'll probably be downgrading my account back to Silver.

    Thanks.

    ias.jpg
Working...
X