Im new to this, so sorry if I have made somthing obvious wrong here.
I had a Raspberry Pi model B+ that I didnt know what to do with, so i ordered a DVB-T usb-dongle so that i could report to FR24
I got the DVB-T stick this friday, started by installing flightradar24 with the script install_fr24_rpi.sh
I also wanted to report to flightaware, so i just installed PiAware and I am using the included dump1090 version from fr24.
PiAware seem to do the MLAT calculation localy by collecting data from nerby stations (12 closest at the moment)
If I look at the Flightaware forum you see the ADS-B Positions as green and calculated MLAT as blue in dump1090.
I just see green, even the MLAT planes.
Is this because the included dump1090 in fr24 is older?
Because of this, MLAT flights that passes me that my Pi calculates the positions on show up as my radar on fr24 when "I" see them, when they are too far away they go back to MLAT. (see the attached photos)
Am I doing something wrong, or is it because of the older version of dump1090 that misses a -mlat flag or something like that?
I had a Raspberry Pi model B+ that I didnt know what to do with, so i ordered a DVB-T usb-dongle so that i could report to FR24
I got the DVB-T stick this friday, started by installing flightradar24 with the script install_fr24_rpi.sh
I also wanted to report to flightaware, so i just installed PiAware and I am using the included dump1090 version from fr24.
PiAware seem to do the MLAT calculation localy by collecting data from nerby stations (12 closest at the moment)
If I look at the Flightaware forum you see the ADS-B Positions as green and calculated MLAT as blue in dump1090.
I just see green, even the MLAT planes.
Is this because the included dump1090 in fr24 is older?
Because of this, MLAT flights that passes me that my Pi calculates the positions on show up as my radar on fr24 when "I" see them, when they are too far away they go back to MLAT. (see the attached photos)
Am I doing something wrong, or is it because of the older version of dump1090 that misses a -mlat flag or something like that?
Comment