Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Data errors in Flightradar24 aircraft database

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Originally posted by Joaoangelotti View Post
    E481B1
    PT-HZS
    Airline: Globocop São Paulo (Helisul Taxi Aereo is incorrect)
    Operator: Helisul Aviação
    https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronav...extMarca=PTHZS
    Attention sr.: Helisul Taxi Aereo
    Last edited by vinicius325; 2019-06-10, 21:26.

    Comment


    • Originally posted by vinicius325 View Post
      https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronav...extMarca=PTHZS
      Atenttion please: Helisul Taxi Aereo
      it is not correct to follow the rab, because it is not always correct, and even more I know the commanders of the aircraft and the owners, so I know that my information is correct

      Comment


      • E492C8
        PR-RJS
        BE58
        2016-00-00

        ========
        E48CB3
        FAB8505
        EC25
        2011-00-00

        ========
        E488ED
        PT-WFK
        PA34
        Piper PA-34-220T Seneca IV
        3447006
        1995-00-00


        ========
        E484F5
        PT-SVB
        A109
        AgustaWestland A109E Power

        ========
        E4884E
        PR-TAN
        PA46
        2011-00-00
        Last edited by vinicius325; 2019-06-13, 01:56.

        Comment


        • Originally posted by gguuss
          Well, I guess Schleicher and others have stopped making Gliders and are now making corporate jets as pictured.
          Without quoting context or other related data your posts are off topic and will be deleted

          It is in the faq how photos relate to registrations which are re-used and need to be photographed to keep accurate.

          Why is Flightradar24 showing an incorrect photo of an aircraft?

          Photos of aircraft on Flightradar24 are not hosted by Flightradar24, but come from the separate JetPhotos catalog. The latest photo available for that registration in the JetPhotos catalog is shown when selecting an aircraft of Flightradar24. In some cases, registrations are reused and there may not be an updated photo immediately available on JetPhotos. You can help make sure all photos are up to date by submitting your aviation photos to JetPhotos. Learn more about uploading to JetPhotos.
          Icons are related to the associated type in the database. And there are hundreds without the correct icon.

          https://forum.flightradar24.com/thre...highlight=Icon

          Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
          Last edited by Oblivian; 2019-06-10, 20:06.
          Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

          Comment


          • ModeS/Hex-code: 470400
            Registration: HA-BNK
            ICAO Type code - DV20
            Type: Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
            MSN - n/A
            Airline / Owner - private
            Paint code (ICAO) - n/a
            Operator code (ICAO) - n/a
            First flight date - not delivery date - format: same as N111RS, the aircraft was re-registered as HA-BNK in Hungary.

            I tried to register it on JetPhotos, but I am a pilot, not a photographer, so it is impossible for me to meet their high standards. IMG_8800.jpgFR24-TMA.jpg
            Last edited by rnzoli; 2019-06-11, 09:04. Reason: added FR24 screenshot

            Comment


            • 489E28
              SP-HSI
              msn 1133

              48FD82
              SP-SBMC
              msn 30-09-06
              Last edited by vader696; 2019-06-11, 10:52.

              Comment


              • Originally posted by 40612 View Post
                A0862C
                N13284
                ZZZZ
                Fairchild 22 C7F
                1702
                Private
                1934

                https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinq...mbertxt=N13284
                I know, but now you can check it, it is using that helicopter that I have given you data, if you go to the history you can check it with the callsign REECNAA, I did not want to give you the registration (EC-NAA) because I already have the hex code of USA. I gave the data so that at least it comes out with its helicopter shape even if it keeps the license plate of the other device, it is the Helicopter 100% safe of the maritime rescue with the data that I have given you.

                Comment


                • ModeS/Hex-code: 3FEAFC
                  Registration: D-MYMY
                  ICAO Type code: BREZ
                  Type: Aerostyle Breezer 400
                  Airline / Owner: Private Owner
                  msn: UL 109/2014
                  First flight date: 2014-03-00

                  Comment


                  • Originally posted by @eb4ewl View Post
                    I know, but now you can check it, it is using that helicopter that I have given you data, if you go to the history you can check it with the callsign REECNAA, I did not want to give you the registration (EC-NAA) because I already have the hex code of USA. I gave the data so that at least it comes out with its helicopter shape even if it keeps the license plate of the other device, it is the Helicopter 100% safe of the maritime rescue with the data that I have given you.
                    And make the one entitled to use the US hex the wrong icon instead?

                    No.

                    Nothing will be changed as the US hex is for the US airframe which is a Fairchild. Not a helicopter using the incorrect duplicate elsewhere

                    Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
                    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

                    Comment


                    • 07C062
                      ST-BDR
                      B735
                      Boeing 737-58E
                      29122
                      Badr Airlines
                      BDR
                      1998-01-19

                      ST-TAL is 07C063

                      Comment


                      • 48FDC0
                        SP-XBOA
                        CDUS - GYRO
                        AutoGyro Calidus
                        MSN C00521
                        Owner private
                        2018-08-23

                        Comment


                        • Missing (Partial) Flight Details

                          I've recently been tracking the flight history of a few aircraft. I don't understand why for some long flights you can track a flight in real time and see its location but when you later download the KML file for the same flight you only get part of the flight.

                          A good example is yesterday's (11 June) Qantas QF10 flight from Heathrow to Perth, which was of interest to me as I knew someone travelling on it. I could follow it all the way from Heathrow to just beyond Dubai. Then, as expected, it went out of range of any of your receivers. Eventually it came back in range for the last hour of the flight in to Perth. So in real-time I could have tracked everything that I expected.

                          However today I have downloaded the KML file for the same flight and it only shows the track for the last hour of the flight in to Perth. This is also true if I replay the flight on your website. See www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/aircraft/vh-znf#20dc4d18

                          The aircraft in question, VH-ZNF, has flown Heathrow to Perth 52 times now and there is only data on the full flight for 31 of these trips. There is one flight where the data is just for Heathrow to mid-Indian Ocean. For the remaining 20 flights the data is for just the last part in to Perth. This issue affects other aircraft on the same route.

                          Note that for some of the flights where the full data is available it is in 2 KML files, which I've downloaded and manually combined. Only 1 of these files is on the history page for the aircraft. To see both you need the history page for the flight number, and where one of the flights has "unknown" details. An example, from 21 March, can be seen at www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/qf10#1fe0cf8d and www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/qf10#1fe3074f

                          Have you really "lost" this flight track data? Strangely I've not seen the same issue for flight QF9 in the opposite direction. Is there a problem with really long flights that spend many hours out of receiver range? Could it be linked to flight QF10 having a second [Perth to Melbourne] sector?



                          Another flight I regularly see issues with is Air New Zealand NZ26 from Auckland to Chicago. When looking at the flight history for an aircraft - e.g. www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/aircraft/zk-nzq - this flight is often missing. However the return flight as NZ27 is present. If you look at the page for flight NZ26 - www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/nz26 - it does list the flight but against the wrong aircraft, and indeed the wrong aircraft type. It suggest the flight was made by an ATR 72-600, an aircraft with around 15% of the range required to do this flight! I think your database maybe mixing up flights NZ5026 (Napier to Auckland) and NZ26 (Auckland to Chicago)?

                          Similar to the Qantas issue above flight NZ26 can be tracked in real time, subject to obvious gaps across the Pacific, but the flight history sometimes has nothing available, other than some taxiing around the departure airport.

                          Sorry I've had to mangle the URLs - while a long term subscriber to this site I haven't posted on the forum enough for URLs to be allowed.

                          I hope you can resolve these mysteries!

                          Regards,

                          Ian

                          Comment


                          • 49D415
                            OK-MEL
                            A319
                            Airbus A319-100
                            3094
                            Czech airlines
                            CSA
                            2007-00-00
                            Czech helicopter database - helidat.cz

                            Comment


                            • Originally posted by Ian near LHR View Post
                              I've recently been tracking the flight history of a few aircraft. I don't understand why for some long flights you can track a flight in real time and see its location but when you later download the KML file for the same flight you only get part of the flight.

                              A good example is yesterday's (11 June) Qantas QF10 flight from Heathrow to Perth, which was of interest to me as I knew someone travelling on it. I could follow it all the way from Heathrow to just beyond Dubai. Then, as expected, it went out of range of any of your receivers. Eventually it came back in range for the last hour of the flight in to Perth. So in real-time I could have tracked everything that I expected.

                              However today I have downloaded the KML file for the same flight and it only shows the track for the last hour of the flight in to Perth. This is also true if I replay the flight on your website. See www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/aircraft/vh-znf#20dc4d18

                              The aircraft in question, VH-ZNF, has flown Heathrow to Perth 52 times now and there is only data on the full flight for 31 of these trips. There is one flight where the data is just for Heathrow to mid-Indian Ocean. For the remaining 20 flights the data is for just the last part in to Perth. This issue affects other aircraft on the same route.

                              Note that for some of the flights where the full data is available it is in 2 KML files, which I've downloaded and manually combined. Only 1 of these files is on the history page for the aircraft. To see both you need the history page for the flight number, and where one of the flights has "unknown" details. An example, from 21 March, can be seen at www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/qf10#1fe0cf8d and www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/qf10#1fe3074f

                              Have you really "lost" this flight track data? Strangely I've not seen the same issue for flight QF9 in the opposite direction. Is there a problem with really long flights that spend many hours out of receiver range? Could it be linked to flight QF10 having a second [Perth to Melbourne] sector?



                              Another flight I regularly see issues with is Air New Zealand NZ26 from Auckland to Chicago. When looking at the flight history for an aircraft - e.g. www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/aircraft/zk-nzq - this flight is often missing. However the return flight as NZ27 is present. If you look at the page for flight NZ26 - www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/nz26 - it does list the flight but against the wrong aircraft, and indeed the wrong aircraft type. It suggest the flight was made by an ATR 72-600, an aircraft with around 15% of the range required to do this flight! I think your database maybe mixing up flights NZ5026 (Napier to Auckland) and NZ26 (Auckland to Chicago)?

                              Similar to the Qantas issue above flight NZ26 can be tracked in real time, subject to obvious gaps across the Pacific, but the flight history sometimes has nothing available, other than some taxiing around the departure airport.

                              Sorry I've had to mangle the URLs - while a long term subscriber to this site I haven't posted on the forum enough for URLs to be allowed.

                              I hope you can resolve these mysteries!

                              Regards,

                              Ian
                              Originally posted by Ian near LHR View Post
                              I've recently been tracking the flight history of a few aircraft. I don't understand why for some long flights you can track a flight in real time and see its location but when you later download the KML file for the same flight you only get part of the flight.

                              A good example is yesterday's (11 June) Qantas QF10 flight from Heathrow to Perth, which was of interest to me as I knew someone travelling on it. I could follow it all the way from Heathrow to just beyond Dubai. Then, as expected, it went out of range of any of your receivers. Eventually it came back in range for the last hour of the flight in to Perth. So in real-time I could have tracked everything that I expected.

                              However today I have downloaded the KML file for the same flight and it only shows the track for the last hour of the flight in to Perth. This is also true if I replay the flight on your website. See www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/aircraft/vh-znf#20dc4d18

                              The aircraft in question, VH-ZNF, has flown Heathrow to Perth 52 times now and there is only data on the full flight for 31 of these trips. There is one flight where the data is just for Heathrow to mid-Indian Ocean. For the remaining 20 flights the data is for just the last part in to Perth. This issue affects other aircraft on the same route.

                              Note that for some of the flights where the full data is available it is in 2 KML files, which I've downloaded and manually combined. Only 1 of these files is on the history page for the aircraft. To see both you need the history page for the flight number, and where one of the flights has "unknown" details. An example, from 21 March, can be seen at www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/qf10#1fe0cf8d and www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/qf10#1fe3074f

                              Have you really "lost" this flight track data? Strangely I've not seen the same issue for flight QF9 in the opposite direction. Is there a problem with really long flights that spend many hours out of receiver range? Could it be linked to flight QF10 having a second [Perth to Melbourne] sector?



                              Another flight I regularly see issues with is Air New Zealand NZ26 from Auckland to Chicago. When looking at the flight history for an aircraft - e.g. www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/aircraft/zk-nzq - this flight is often missing. However the return flight as NZ27 is present. If you look at the page for flight NZ26 - www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/nz26 - it does list the flight but against the wrong aircraft, and indeed the wrong aircraft type. It suggest the flight was made by an ATR 72-600, an aircraft with around 15% of the range required to do this flight! I think your database maybe mixing up flights NZ5026 (Napier to Auckland) and NZ26 (Auckland to Chicago)?

                              Similar to the Qantas issue above flight NZ26 can be tracked in real time, subject to obvious gaps across the Pacific, but the flight history sometimes has nothing available, other than some taxiing around the departure airport.

                              Sorry I've had to mangle the URLs - while a long term subscriber to this site I haven't posted on the forum enough for URLs to be allowed.

                              I hope you can resolve these mysteries!

                              Regards,

                              Ian
                              Ian the QF9/10 flights are probably because of the daily flight PER-MEL vv sector so the system gets confused. The Indian, Middle East and European flight planning system won't see the conflict because the PER-MEL sectors obviously won't be filed in those and the Australian system will have the correct timings filed for there not be a conflict when the LHR leg arrives/departs. FR won't be able to disntinguish between them so ends up with 2 lots of data each day from opposite ends of the world under each flight number and can't piece it together so you only get the little bit arriving in PER. One of this site's many flaws I'm afraid.

                              I've done some manual sleuthing and found the track log for your daughter's flight, at least as far as the Arabian Sea, which is the point it disappears from tracking as it's over the ocean all the way to PER from that point (usually go between Maldives and Souther tip of India if the winds are sensible).

                              https://www.flightradar24.com/2019-0...QFA10/20d9e71c

                              Comment


                              • #registration number error#

                                #registration number error#
                                Shanghai Airlines, Flight number: FM9136, Date: 9 June, 2019; From-To: BAV-PVG
                                Actual registration number: B-2577; Boeing 737-700 with typical Shanghai Airlines livery.
                                You mistake it for a Xiamen Airlines Boeing 737-700 with the registration number of B-5028.
                                I was the very passenger of that flight on that day.
                                Thanks!

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X