Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Data errors in Flightradar24 aircraft database

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Originally posted by gguuss
    Well, I guess Schleicher and others have stopped making Gliders and are now making corporate jets as pictured.
    Without quoting context or other related data your posts are off topic and will be deleted

    It is in the faq how photos relate to registrations which are re-used and need to be photographed to keep accurate.

    Why is Flightradar24 showing an incorrect photo of an aircraft?

    Photos of aircraft on Flightradar24 are not hosted by Flightradar24, but come from the separate JetPhotos catalog. The latest photo available for that registration in the JetPhotos catalog is shown when selecting an aircraft of Flightradar24. In some cases, registrations are reused and there may not be an updated photo immediately available on JetPhotos. You can help make sure all photos are up to date by submitting your aviation photos to JetPhotos. Learn more about uploading to JetPhotos.
    Icons are related to the associated type in the database. And there are hundreds without the correct icon.

    https://forum.flightradar24.com/thre...highlight=Icon

    Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by Oblivian; 2019-06-10, 20:06.
    Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

    Comment


    • ModeS/Hex-code: 470400
      Registration: HA-BNK
      ICAO Type code - DV20
      Type: Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
      MSN - n/A
      Airline / Owner - private
      Paint code (ICAO) - n/a
      Operator code (ICAO) - n/a
      First flight date - not delivery date - format: same as N111RS, the aircraft was re-registered as HA-BNK in Hungary.

      I tried to register it on JetPhotos, but I am a pilot, not a photographer, so it is impossible for me to meet their high standards. IMG_8800.jpgFR24-TMA.jpg
      Last edited by rnzoli; 2019-06-11, 09:04. Reason: added FR24 screenshot

      Comment


      • 489E28
        SP-HSI
        msn 1133

        48FD82
        SP-SBMC
        msn 30-09-06
        Last edited by vader696; 2019-06-11, 10:52.

        Comment


        • Originally posted by 40612 View Post
          A0862C
          N13284
          ZZZZ
          Fairchild 22 C7F
          1702
          Private
          1934

          https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinq...mbertxt=N13284
          I know, but now you can check it, it is using that helicopter that I have given you data, if you go to the history you can check it with the callsign REECNAA, I did not want to give you the registration (EC-NAA) because I already have the hex code of USA. I gave the data so that at least it comes out with its helicopter shape even if it keeps the license plate of the other device, it is the Helicopter 100% safe of the maritime rescue with the data that I have given you.

          Comment


          • ModeS/Hex-code: 3FEAFC
            Registration: D-MYMY
            ICAO Type code: BREZ
            Type: Aerostyle Breezer 400
            Airline / Owner: Private Owner
            msn: UL 109/2014
            First flight date: 2014-03-00

            Comment


            • Originally posted by @eb4ewl View Post
              I know, but now you can check it, it is using that helicopter that I have given you data, if you go to the history you can check it with the callsign REECNAA, I did not want to give you the registration (EC-NAA) because I already have the hex code of USA. I gave the data so that at least it comes out with its helicopter shape even if it keeps the license plate of the other device, it is the Helicopter 100% safe of the maritime rescue with the data that I have given you.
              And make the one entitled to use the US hex the wrong icon instead?

              No.

              Nothing will be changed as the US hex is for the US airframe which is a Fairchild. Not a helicopter using the incorrect duplicate elsewhere

              Sent from my EML-L09 using Tapatalk
              Posts not to be taken as official support representation - Just a helpful uploader who tinkers

              Comment


              • 07C062
                ST-BDR
                B735
                Boeing 737-58E
                29122
                Badr Airlines
                BDR
                1998-01-19

                ST-TAL is 07C063

                Comment


                • 48FDC0
                  SP-XBOA
                  CDUS - GYRO
                  AutoGyro Calidus
                  MSN C00521
                  Owner private
                  2018-08-23

                  Comment


                  • Missing (Partial) Flight Details

                    I've recently been tracking the flight history of a few aircraft. I don't understand why for some long flights you can track a flight in real time and see its location but when you later download the KML file for the same flight you only get part of the flight.

                    A good example is yesterday's (11 June) Qantas QF10 flight from Heathrow to Perth, which was of interest to me as I knew someone travelling on it. I could follow it all the way from Heathrow to just beyond Dubai. Then, as expected, it went out of range of any of your receivers. Eventually it came back in range for the last hour of the flight in to Perth. So in real-time I could have tracked everything that I expected.

                    However today I have downloaded the KML file for the same flight and it only shows the track for the last hour of the flight in to Perth. This is also true if I replay the flight on your website. See www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/aircraft/vh-znf#20dc4d18

                    The aircraft in question, VH-ZNF, has flown Heathrow to Perth 52 times now and there is only data on the full flight for 31 of these trips. There is one flight where the data is just for Heathrow to mid-Indian Ocean. For the remaining 20 flights the data is for just the last part in to Perth. This issue affects other aircraft on the same route.

                    Note that for some of the flights where the full data is available it is in 2 KML files, which I've downloaded and manually combined. Only 1 of these files is on the history page for the aircraft. To see both you need the history page for the flight number, and where one of the flights has "unknown" details. An example, from 21 March, can be seen at www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/qf10#1fe0cf8d and www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/qf10#1fe3074f

                    Have you really "lost" this flight track data? Strangely I've not seen the same issue for flight QF9 in the opposite direction. Is there a problem with really long flights that spend many hours out of receiver range? Could it be linked to flight QF10 having a second [Perth to Melbourne] sector?



                    Another flight I regularly see issues with is Air New Zealand NZ26 from Auckland to Chicago. When looking at the flight history for an aircraft - e.g. www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/aircraft/zk-nzq - this flight is often missing. However the return flight as NZ27 is present. If you look at the page for flight NZ26 - www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/nz26 - it does list the flight but against the wrong aircraft, and indeed the wrong aircraft type. It suggest the flight was made by an ATR 72-600, an aircraft with around 15% of the range required to do this flight! I think your database maybe mixing up flights NZ5026 (Napier to Auckland) and NZ26 (Auckland to Chicago)?

                    Similar to the Qantas issue above flight NZ26 can be tracked in real time, subject to obvious gaps across the Pacific, but the flight history sometimes has nothing available, other than some taxiing around the departure airport.

                    Sorry I've had to mangle the URLs - while a long term subscriber to this site I haven't posted on the forum enough for URLs to be allowed.

                    I hope you can resolve these mysteries!

                    Regards,

                    Ian

                    Comment


                    • 49D415
                      OK-MEL
                      A319
                      Airbus A319-100
                      3094
                      Czech airlines
                      CSA
                      2007-00-00
                      Czech helicopter database - helidat.cz

                      Comment


                      • Originally posted by Ian near LHR View Post
                        I've recently been tracking the flight history of a few aircraft. I don't understand why for some long flights you can track a flight in real time and see its location but when you later download the KML file for the same flight you only get part of the flight.

                        A good example is yesterday's (11 June) Qantas QF10 flight from Heathrow to Perth, which was of interest to me as I knew someone travelling on it. I could follow it all the way from Heathrow to just beyond Dubai. Then, as expected, it went out of range of any of your receivers. Eventually it came back in range for the last hour of the flight in to Perth. So in real-time I could have tracked everything that I expected.

                        However today I have downloaded the KML file for the same flight and it only shows the track for the last hour of the flight in to Perth. This is also true if I replay the flight on your website. See www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/aircraft/vh-znf#20dc4d18

                        The aircraft in question, VH-ZNF, has flown Heathrow to Perth 52 times now and there is only data on the full flight for 31 of these trips. There is one flight where the data is just for Heathrow to mid-Indian Ocean. For the remaining 20 flights the data is for just the last part in to Perth. This issue affects other aircraft on the same route.

                        Note that for some of the flights where the full data is available it is in 2 KML files, which I've downloaded and manually combined. Only 1 of these files is on the history page for the aircraft. To see both you need the history page for the flight number, and where one of the flights has "unknown" details. An example, from 21 March, can be seen at www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/qf10#1fe0cf8d and www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/qf10#1fe3074f

                        Have you really "lost" this flight track data? Strangely I've not seen the same issue for flight QF9 in the opposite direction. Is there a problem with really long flights that spend many hours out of receiver range? Could it be linked to flight QF10 having a second [Perth to Melbourne] sector?



                        Another flight I regularly see issues with is Air New Zealand NZ26 from Auckland to Chicago. When looking at the flight history for an aircraft - e.g. www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/aircraft/zk-nzq - this flight is often missing. However the return flight as NZ27 is present. If you look at the page for flight NZ26 - www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/nz26 - it does list the flight but against the wrong aircraft, and indeed the wrong aircraft type. It suggest the flight was made by an ATR 72-600, an aircraft with around 15% of the range required to do this flight! I think your database maybe mixing up flights NZ5026 (Napier to Auckland) and NZ26 (Auckland to Chicago)?

                        Similar to the Qantas issue above flight NZ26 can be tracked in real time, subject to obvious gaps across the Pacific, but the flight history sometimes has nothing available, other than some taxiing around the departure airport.

                        Sorry I've had to mangle the URLs - while a long term subscriber to this site I haven't posted on the forum enough for URLs to be allowed.

                        I hope you can resolve these mysteries!

                        Regards,

                        Ian
                        Originally posted by Ian near LHR View Post
                        I've recently been tracking the flight history of a few aircraft. I don't understand why for some long flights you can track a flight in real time and see its location but when you later download the KML file for the same flight you only get part of the flight.

                        A good example is yesterday's (11 June) Qantas QF10 flight from Heathrow to Perth, which was of interest to me as I knew someone travelling on it. I could follow it all the way from Heathrow to just beyond Dubai. Then, as expected, it went out of range of any of your receivers. Eventually it came back in range for the last hour of the flight in to Perth. So in real-time I could have tracked everything that I expected.

                        However today I have downloaded the KML file for the same flight and it only shows the track for the last hour of the flight in to Perth. This is also true if I replay the flight on your website. See www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/aircraft/vh-znf#20dc4d18

                        The aircraft in question, VH-ZNF, has flown Heathrow to Perth 52 times now and there is only data on the full flight for 31 of these trips. There is one flight where the data is just for Heathrow to mid-Indian Ocean. For the remaining 20 flights the data is for just the last part in to Perth. This issue affects other aircraft on the same route.

                        Note that for some of the flights where the full data is available it is in 2 KML files, which I've downloaded and manually combined. Only 1 of these files is on the history page for the aircraft. To see both you need the history page for the flight number, and where one of the flights has "unknown" details. An example, from 21 March, can be seen at www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/qf10#1fe0cf8d and www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/qf10#1fe3074f

                        Have you really "lost" this flight track data? Strangely I've not seen the same issue for flight QF9 in the opposite direction. Is there a problem with really long flights that spend many hours out of receiver range? Could it be linked to flight QF10 having a second [Perth to Melbourne] sector?



                        Another flight I regularly see issues with is Air New Zealand NZ26 from Auckland to Chicago. When looking at the flight history for an aircraft - e.g. www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/aircraft/zk-nzq - this flight is often missing. However the return flight as NZ27 is present. If you look at the page for flight NZ26 - www dot flightradar24 dot com/data/flights/nz26 - it does list the flight but against the wrong aircraft, and indeed the wrong aircraft type. It suggest the flight was made by an ATR 72-600, an aircraft with around 15% of the range required to do this flight! I think your database maybe mixing up flights NZ5026 (Napier to Auckland) and NZ26 (Auckland to Chicago)?

                        Similar to the Qantas issue above flight NZ26 can be tracked in real time, subject to obvious gaps across the Pacific, but the flight history sometimes has nothing available, other than some taxiing around the departure airport.

                        Sorry I've had to mangle the URLs - while a long term subscriber to this site I haven't posted on the forum enough for URLs to be allowed.

                        I hope you can resolve these mysteries!

                        Regards,

                        Ian
                        Ian the QF9/10 flights are probably because of the daily flight PER-MEL vv sector so the system gets confused. The Indian, Middle East and European flight planning system won't see the conflict because the PER-MEL sectors obviously won't be filed in those and the Australian system will have the correct timings filed for there not be a conflict when the LHR leg arrives/departs. FR won't be able to disntinguish between them so ends up with 2 lots of data each day from opposite ends of the world under each flight number and can't piece it together so you only get the little bit arriving in PER. One of this site's many flaws I'm afraid.

                        I've done some manual sleuthing and found the track log for your daughter's flight, at least as far as the Arabian Sea, which is the point it disappears from tracking as it's over the ocean all the way to PER from that point (usually go between Maldives and Souther tip of India if the winds are sensible).

                        https://www.flightradar24.com/2019-0...QFA10/20d9e71c

                        Comment


                        • #registration number error#

                          #registration number error#
                          Shanghai Airlines, Flight number: FM9136, Date: 9 June, 2019; From-To: BAV-PVG
                          Actual registration number: B-2577; Boeing 737-700 with typical Shanghai Airlines livery.
                          You mistake it for a Xiamen Airlines Boeing 737-700 with the registration number of B-5028.
                          I was the very passenger of that flight on that day.
                          Thanks!

                          Comment


                          • Originally posted by hp3128 View Post
                            #registration number error#
                            Shanghai Airlines, Flight number: FM9136, Date: 9 June, 2019; From-To: BAV-PVG
                            Actual registration number: B-2577; Boeing 737-700 with typical Shanghai Airlines livery.
                            You mistake it for a Xiamen Airlines Boeing 737-700 with the registration number of B-5028.
                            I was the very passenger of that flight on that day.
                            Thanks!
                            B-2577 has one transponder miscoded with the code for B-5028 so that's why it looks like B-5028 was the aircraft you were on.

                            Comment


                            • 48FD12
                              SP-SKOT
                              PIVI
                              Pipistrel Virus 912
                              289VSW100
                              private owner

                              Comment


                              • A431CE
                                N37DS
                                PC12
                                Pilatus PC-12/47E

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X