Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Data errors in Flightradar24 aircraft database

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Originally posted by whitewing100
    8990C5
    B-55575
    DHC6
    De Havilland Canada DHC-6-400 Twin Otter
    937
    Daily Air Corporation
    2016

    8990C6
    B-55577
    DHC6
    De Havilland Canada DHC-6-400 Twin Otter
    940
    Daily Air Corporation
    2016

    [ATTACH=CONFIG]9694[/ATTACH]
    For the logo, you must make the request to add to the Fr24 site directly via the contact form.

    Comment


    • Thanks for reminding.
      Last edited by whitewing100; 2018-07-31, 09:03.

      Comment


      • Originally posted by whitewing100 View Post
        Thanks for reminding.

        And I forgot it previously !

        8990C3
        B-55571
        DHC6
        De Havilland Canada DHC-6-400 Twin Otter
        874
        Daily Air Corporation
        DAC
        2013
        DAC is Dominion Air of Nigeria according to official documents. Please confirm your 3-letter ICAO operator code.

        Comment


        • Originally posted by shivakhanal View Post
          ModeS: 70A9F3 , 70A9E3, 70A9F8 & 70A9EE
          Registration: 9N-AMB & 9N-AMO, 9N-AMA & 9N-AMC

          AIRLINE & OPERATOR Should be
          Shree Airlines (N9/SHA)

          Data mixed up each other on 3 Airlines (Sharp Airlines, Shree Airlines & Novair)
          Should be corrected as below

          Shree Airlines (N9/SHA)
          Novair (-/NVR)
          Sharp Airlines (SH/-)
          I Didn't get updates regarding this

          Comment


          • I-MOFI

            HEX CODE TO BE CHANGED TO : 30040D

            Comment


            • Originally posted by rcassar View Post
              I-MOFI

              HEX CODE TO BE CHANGED TO : 30040D
              30040D = I-PTFT and is a Leonardo test reg/hex.

              I-MOFI is miscoded. Its correct hex should be 30047D.
              Don't know the ICAO type code? Look it up here.

              Comment


              • AC36D1
                ICAO BL17
                Type Bellanca 17-31ATC Super Viking

                Comment


                • Error in MSN

                  ModeS: 451D8C
                  Registration: LZ-BUR
                  ICAO Type code: E190
                  Type: Embraer ERJ-190STD
                  MSN: 19000551 (not 19000526)
                  Airline: Bulgaria Air
                  Paint code (ICAO):
                  Operator code (ICAO): LZB

                  Comment


                  • 30034C
                    ICAO A169
                    Type Agusta Westland AW-169
                    MSN 69008
                    Own Leonardo Helicopters
                    MFG 2015

                    Comment


                    • Error in Airline/Operator

                      ModeS: 43BE89
                      Registration: VP-BZQ
                      ICAO Type code: A320
                      Type: Airbus A320-214
                      MSN: 3627
                      Airline: Aeroflot (Not Rossiya)
                      Paint code (ICAO):
                      Operator code (ICAO): AFL (Not SDM)

                      Comment


                      • Originally posted by 40612 View Post
                        30040D = I-PTFT and is a Leonardo test reg/hex.

                        I-MOFI is miscoded. Its correct hex should be 30047D.
                        Lets Say you are correct in your statement. How come an Agusta 139 climb to 35k feet and still do 450kts?
                        Im just saying. maybe your source is not that accurate. I can confirm this info with acars messages

                        Comment


                        • You did not read what he wrote! I-MOFI is miscoded. It's using the hex that belongs to the heli. If you change 30040D in the database to show the Falcon then all the heli's flights will be wrong on the map . If you want the Falcon to show correctly then contact the owner of it and get him/her to code their transponders to 30047D then the conflict problem disappears.

                          Comment


                          • I-MOFI was miscoded on one box at Le Bourget whilst it was under maintenance in October 2017

                            The hex code 30040D is also used by a Russian AW139 who couldnt be bothered to change the code on the box

                            For what its worth the real I-PTFT is currently AW139 MSN 31795

                            Comment


                            • Originally posted by Tyke's Aero blog View Post
                              You did not read what he wrote! I-MOFI is miscoded. It's using the hex that belongs to the heli. If you change 30040D in the database to show the Falcon then all the heli's flights will be wrong on the map . If you want the Falcon to show correctly then contact the owner of it and get him/her to code their transponders to 30047D then the conflict problem disappears.
                              That explains it then. Thanks.

                              Comment


                              • ModeS: A181CB (hex)
                                Registration: N1967J
                                ICAO Type code: shows as C55B in FR24. Should be GLF5
                                Type: Gulfstream V

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X