Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Data errors in Flightradar24 aircraft database

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • please correct the following informations


    E405C9
    FAB5724
    Embraer A-29A Super Tucano

    not A-29B...

    A-29A are the aircrafts with monoplace type, A-29B are biplace type. This aircraft just is only monoplace type.

    Comment


    • 781324
      Air China Inner Mongolia
      CNM

      Comment


      • 393022
        F-GMBC
        Aéromist
        year: 1984

        Comment


        • E4939E
          PR-HJA
          C25A (instead of C52A)
          Cessna 525A Citation CJ2

          Comment


          • Originally posted by Tabbex View Post
            E4939E
            PR-HJA
            C25A (instead of C52A)
            Cessna 525A Citation CJ2
            In this case the HJA is a Citation M2(attached file), not a CJ2 and your ICAO code is C25M, not C25A,like show us the publication on the ICAO website(attached file)...

            E4939E
            PR-HJA
            C25M
            Cessna 525 Citation M2

            Screenshot_7.png
            Screenshot_8.png
            Last edited by Edilson.Carlos; 2018-06-29, 17:19.

            Comment


            • I have been following the most recent addition to Avianca Brasil O6/ONE PR-OBQ and the flight information is incorrect or some times it shows that it is flying from N/A to N/A and also no reporting CALLSIGN:

              DE081E7A-F1DF-4356-8059-126315870FD8.jpeg

              Comment


              • Originally posted by leoandrew88 View Post
                I have been following the most recent addition to Avianca Brasil O6/ONE PR-OBQ and the flight information is incorrect or some times it shows that it is flying from N/A to N/A and also no reporting CALLSIGN:

                [ATTACH=CONFIG]9631[/ATTACH]
                Callsign is entered by the commander himself on the aircraft, the FR24 has no management of that information.

                Why don't you show routes for all flights?
                The route is not transmitted from the aircraft. We are receiving the callsign of the flight from the aircraft and comparing it with large databases of airline and airport schedules to find the matching flight number. Once the callsign is matched to a flight number, we are able to show the route of the flight. Routes may be missing if an airline has not submitted a flight schedule or we have failed to make a match for some reason, for example due to incorrect callsign or a severely delayed flight. Many delivery, positioning and charter flights may be missing route information as this data is often missing in the databases that we use. We are working continuously to acquire as much route data as possible.

                https://www.flightradar24.com/faq

                Comment


                • 402CA0
                  G-LEEZ
                  B06
                  Bell Helicopters 206L-1 LongRanger
                  45761
                  Helilift Services

                  1983-00-00

                  Comment


                  • 489327
                    SP-EQH
                    LOT
                    Ptasie Mleczko Livery has been removed

                    Comment


                    • 39016F
                      F-GALP
                      Institut Geographique National

                      Comment


                      • DD892D
                        Type: GLID
                        Owner: Ridali Lennuklubi
                        Last edited by Tviki; 2018-06-30, 13:03.
                        F-EETU1, F-EETU5, T-EETU1

                        Comment


                        • Originally posted by Tviki View Post
                          DD892D
                          Type: GLID
                          Owner: Ridali Lennuklubi
                          Grob G-103 Twin Astir II, type in database shown as G103, which is correct.
                          Don't know the ICAO type code? Look it up here.

                          Comment


                          • 48A171
                            SP-ILS
                            MSN: 225

                            Comment


                            • Originally posted by 40612 View Post
                              Grob G-103 Twin Astir II, type in database shown as G103, which is correct.
                              Yes, the G103 is correct, but in map not showing the glider icon. G103 is glider!!!
                              F-EETU1, F-EETU5, T-EETU1

                              Comment


                              • Originally posted by Tviki View Post
                                Yes, the G103 is correct, but in map not showing the glider icon. G103 is glider!!!
                                Which glider icon would that be?
                                Don't know the ICAO type code? Look it up here.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X