Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Data errors in Flightradar24 aircraft database

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 399922
    F-HGJC

    Comment


    • 406E32
      G-CIPR
      Microlight

      405687
      G-CEWB
      Microlight
      Incorrect aircraft icons showing. Aircraft class should be mechanically propelled Microlight (Glider icon). Displaying medium sized jet icon.


      400E6D
      G-XARV
      Fixed Wing Light Aircraft

      4044D1
      G-URMS
      Fixed Wing Light Aircraft
      Incorrect aircraft icons showing. Aircraft class should be fixed wing light aircraft. Displaying medium sized jet icon.
      Last edited by Graeme2812; 2018-02-24, 13:06.

      Comment


      • 49D0C3
        OK-MMI
        date: 2003

        Miscode for OK-API which is showing on fr24 with callsign OKAPI and hex 49D3DC - https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ok-api

        Proper info:
        49D0F3
        OK-API
        C172
        Reims Cessna F172
        F172-01710
        private owner
        1979

        49D3DC
        OK-IQB
        DA62
        Diamond DA62
        62.054
        private owner
        2017-00-00
        Last edited by vader696; 2018-02-24, 13:11.

        Comment


        • Originally posted by Graeme2812 View Post
          406E32
          G-CIPR
          Microlight

          405687
          G-CEWB
          Microlight
          Incorrect aircraft icons showing. Aircraft class should be mechanically propelled Microlight (Glider icon). Displaying medium sized jet icon.



          4044D1
          G-URMS
          Fixed Wing Light Aircraft
          Incorrect aircraft icons showing. Aircraft class should be fixed wing light aircraft. Displaying medium sized jet icon.
          Icon is derived from the ICAO type designator. See here... https://www.icao.int/publications/DO...es/Search.aspx

          The medium sized jet icon you refer to is the default for unknown type.

          406E32
          G-CIPR
          SKRA
          Skyranger Ninja 912S(1)
          BMAA/HB/654
          2015
          Private

          [No such type code as NNJA]

          405687
          G-CWEB
          ULAC
          Quik GT450
          8343
          2007
          Private

          4044D1
          G-URMS
          EUPA

          Type code is correct. Not all type codes have icons allocated.
          Don't know the ICAO type code? Look it up here.

          Comment


          • Avianca Colombia transfered the A320-200 (MSN 4599) registration N599AV to Avianca Ecuador and the new registration is (HC-CTR)
            05262F71-61ED-4629-959D-177FC1BC8B58.jpg

            Comment


            • Mode S: A2313F
              New owner: Allegiant
              Reg: N240NV
              MSN 1208
              Age: 17.9
              https://www.planespotters.net/airfra...nt-Air/aoLetDq

              Comment


              • 00AA4B
                ZS-PZU
                BE20
                Beech 200
                BB-315
                Changing Altitudes

                Apologies for the run around. It seems it was originally correct, but then became a mistake. Somehow. Anyway it’s now been correctly reissued by our CAA. Confirmed. I have the certificate.

                Comment


                • Originally posted by zoneout View Post
                  00AA4B
                  ZS-PZU
                  BE20
                  Beech 200
                  BB-315
                  Changing Altitudes

                  Apologies for the run around. It seems it was originally correct, but then became a mistake. Somehow. Anyway it’s now been correctly reissued by our CAA. Confirmed. I have the certificate.
                  Thanks for confirmation.
                  Don't know the ICAO type code? Look it up here.

                  Comment


                  • Originally posted by leoandrew88 View Post
                    Avianca Colombia transfered the A320-200 (MSN 4599) registration N599AV to Avianca Ecuador and the new registration is (HC-CTR)
                    [ATTACH=CONFIG]9288[/ATTACH]
                    And the hex code of HC-CTR is...?

                    Comment


                    • Originally posted by apgphoto View Post
                      Just bumping this post as its been "missed"
                      Missed or not missed...the main problem is that I'm still the one who is doing 99% of the work here and this may take some time before everything gets corrected.

                      Comment


                      • I know Maxi, not a dig at you and we appreciate what you do.

                        I have offered my services but nobody at FR24 is interested.

                        Comment


                        • Here is a good one for you Maxi to sort out

                          Somewhere in the DB there is a data clash that's causing two aircraft to become one.

                          B738 VP-BMO Hex 42423D has flights shown operated by B752 VP-BRL Hex 4242C8

                          Flight plans verify that the B752 has not operated any of the Aeroflot flights shown in the DB. The aircraft was delivered on Dec 29th 2017, but its FR24 history shows it operating flights from 22nd December, which are those of the B738.

                          My independent data and that from my FR24 receiver shows on 21st Feb 2018 the following flights:

                          42423D AFL2522 VP-BMO B738 35000 35000 21/02/2018 10:06:48
                          42423D AFL2523 VP-BMO B738 38000 38000 21/02/2018 14:22:53

                          In the FR24 database VP-BMO didn't fly on 21/02

                          vpbmo.jpg

                          The F24 database shows these flights were operated by B752 VP-BRL, (sorry screengrab doesn't show header)

                          VPBRL.JPG

                          The B752 VP-BRL Hex 4242C8 is not recording any data of its own in the DB, it was delivered ex Shannon on Dec 29th using correct hex

                          b752.JPG

                          It looks as though something has gone wrong in the DB on Dec 21st

                          Over to you Maxi, add it to your list
                          Last edited by apgphoto; 2018-02-26, 10:02.

                          Comment


                          • Originally posted by 40612 View Post
                            Icon is derived from the ICAO type designator. See here... https://www.icao.int/publications/DO...es/Search.aspx

                            The medium sized jet icon you refer to is the default for unknown type......
                            ....Type code is correct. Not all type codes have icons allocated.
                            Ok thanks for the link. Should aircraft showing the incorrect/missing type icons still be submitted to this thread/different thread/at all?

                            (N.B - can you advise on how to get missing operator logos added? Iíve submitted a request via support but no luck.)

                            Comment


                            • Originally posted by apgphoto View Post
                              Here is a good one for you Maxi to sort out

                              Somewhere in the DB there is a data clash that's causing two aircraft to become one.

                              B738 VP-BMO Hex 42423D has flights shown operated by B752 VP-BRL Hex 4242C8

                              Flight plans verify that the B752 has not operated any of the Aeroflot flights shown in the DB. The aircraft was delivered on Dec 29th 2017, but its FR24 history shows it operating flights from 22nd December, which are those of the B738.

                              My independent data and that from my FR24 receiver shows on 21st Feb 2018 the following flights:

                              42423D AFL2522 VP-BMO B738 35000 35000 21/02/2018 10:06:48
                              42423D AFL2523 VP-BMO B738 38000 38000 21/02/2018 14:22:53

                              In the FR24 database VP-BMO didn't fly on 21/02

                              [ATTACH=CONFIG]9291[/ATTACH]

                              The F24 database shows these flights were operated by B752 VP-BRL, (sorry screengrab doesn't show header)

                              [ATTACH=CONFIG]9292[/ATTACH]

                              The B752 VP-BRL Hex 4242C8 is not recording any data of its own in the DB, it was delivered ex Shannon on Dec 29th using correct hex

                              [ATTACH=CONFIG]9293[/ATTACH]

                              It looks as though something has gone wrong in the DB on Dec 21st

                              Over to you Maxi, add it to your list
                              Mmmh that's a really strange bug
                              VP-BRL B763 of Ikar was using this reg with hex 42423D 2 years ago, but this one isn't in the database.
                              I'm sorry but there is nothing to fix.
                              screen_1.jpg

                              screen_2.jpg

                              Comment


                              • 7C43F9
                                VH-NPN
                                DA40
                                Diamond DA40
                                40.485
                                University of New South Wales
                                2005-00-00

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X