Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Data errors in Flightradar24 aircraft database

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-pca
    https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-wkg
    https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-gvd

    Proper code for PA-32RT-300 Lance II or Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II (generaly A-32RT-300 Lance II oraz A-32RT-300 Turbo Lance II) is P32T (not P32R)

    Comment


    • Why UR-PSX shows as PR-GTI?

      Comment


      • Following aircraft must be written off from Blue Air (0B/BMS) fleet list: YR-BAC, YR-BAK, YR-BAJ, YR-BAR

        Comment


        • ModeS: 0A06B5
          Reg: CU-T1717
          First flight: 1993

          ModeS: 157710
          Reg: RA-96016
          Type: Ilyushin Il-96-300PU (lowercase 'l')
          MSN: 74393201010
          First flight: 21 Apr 2003


          ModeS: 0B04E3
          Reg: CU-T1251
          MSN: 74393202016
          First flight: 14 Jan 2006


          ModeS: 157712
          Reg: RA-96018
          Type: Ilyushin Il-96-300 (without 'PU')
          First flight: Aug 2007


          ModeS: 157713
          Reg: RA-96019
          First flight: Feb 2009

          ModeS: 157714
          Reg: RA-96020
          Type: Ilyushin Il-96-300PU
          First flight: 2012


          ModeS: 157715
          Reg: RA-96021
          MSN: 74393203021
          First flight: Aug 2013

          ModeS: 157716
          Reg: RA-96022
          First flight: 23 Nov 2015

          ModeS: 157766
          Reg: RA-96102
          Type: Ilyushin Il-96-400VVIP
          Airline / Operator: Russian Air Force (code RFF)

          ModeS: 157768
          Reg: RA-96104
          Type: Ilyushin Il-96-400VPU
          Airline / Operator: Rossiya - Special Flight Squadron (code RSD)

          Comment


          • Originally posted by Kar View Post
            Why UR-PSX shows as PR-GTI?
            This frame was wfu from GOL in August, 2016, note that they share the same s/n because it is the same aircraft. See: https://www.planespotters.net/airfra...lines/3xephMxq. Maybe the s/n is confusing the FR24 database somehow...

            Comment


            • 8A0662
              ICAO P28A

              A42569
              ICAO HA4T
              Last edited by apgphoto; 2018-02-05, 06:12.

              Comment


              • 40473D should be G-KEVH but is showing as G-CBPP

                Comment


                • ModeS: 40473D
                  Registration: G-KEVH
                  ICAO Type code: ULAC
                  Type: JABIRU UL-450
                  MSN: PFA 274A-13607
                  Airline:
                  Paint code (ICAO):
                  Operator code (ICAO):

                  Comment


                  • 738E18
                    ICAO AS50 there is no H125 code

                    Comment


                    • The KLM E175 fleet all have the incorrect ICAO code of E75S they are all E75L

                      PH-EXG through PH-EXT

                      Link to KLM conformation that they are "long wing" https://news.klm.com/klm-first-europ...-enhancements/

                      JA09FJ, JA10FJ and JA11FJ are also incorrectly coded as E75S they should be E75L

                      Actually looking through other 170-200 most are wrong, the RJA fleet are listed as E75L when they are E75S, same with more than half of the Republic aircraft.

                      Suggest one of you DB guys go and look at the difference between the wings and recode them properly

                      Comment


                      • Correct

                        4B8421
                        TC-AAA
                        CL60 (Not CL65)


                        3E33C4
                        D-IKUM
                        C303 (Not T303)
                        Last edited by Amauri1955; 2018-02-06, 13:14.

                        Comment


                        • Boeing Customer Code - no more

                          I posted this in the Forum - Add to the database, but it looks like it has passed unnoticed.

                          It concerns both new posts in the database and edit of former added Boeing aircrafts.

                          The database gets more and more wrong for each Boeing aircraft which is added to the database.
                          For instance there are now approximately 700 Boeing 737 which is wrong !

                          Iíve noticed that even new inputs of Boeing aircrafts in the database, still are shown with customer codes.
                          (As example EI-FRX is being shown as a B737-8AS where it should be B737-800).

                          The thing is, that until summer 2016, each customer was given a specific two digit code.
                          As example Ryanair had B737-8AS, Air France B777-228(ER), Emirates B777-31H(ER).
                          To day they will be Ryanair B737-800, Air France B777-200, Emirates B777-300ER.

                          The two digit code (AS, 28, 1H) have gone.
                          The described above goes for B737-900, B737-800, B737-700 - but not for the B737-8 MAX and B737-9 MAX
                          It goes for B767-300F.
                          It goes for B777-300 and B777F for the cargo version.
                          The B747 is now B747-8F and B747-8i for the passenger version.
                          The B787 are still B787-8, B787-9 and B787-10.

                          The change commenced as follows:
                          B737 Line Number 6082 and onward (the first EI-FRX B737-800 MSN 44746)
                          B747 Line Number 1534 and onward (the first LX-VCN B747-8F MSN 38076)
                          B767 Line Number 1102 and onward (the first N138FE B767-300F MSN 42723)
                          B777 Line Number 1422 and onward (the first N509BJ B777-300ER MSN 62439)

                          Look here for more on the subject
                          https://worldairlinenews.com/tag/boeing-customer-codes/
                          http://www.airliners.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1344985
                          https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_o...customer_codes

                          Comment


                          • ekrk5 :
                            Those sources are all incorrect.
                            Our internal data system for production shows many different columns, such as :

                            1. Tabulation number (eg. YH890)
                            2. Current configuration (eg. 8, 800, 900ER, 800MMA)
                            3. Current operator (eg. DAL)
                            4. Current owner (eg. DAL)
                            5. Firing order configuration (eg. 932, 8FV, 8AS, 8, 990)
                            6. Line number (eg. 6800)
                            7. Model (eg. 737)
                            8. Model sub (eg. 8, 9, 700, 800, 900)
                            9. Current registry (eg. N890DN)
                            10. Serial (eg. 32001)
                            11. Roll out date.
                            12. First flight date.
                            13. Planned delivery date.

                            There are other systems used which contain additional information but all include the firing order configuration.
                            You are partially correct about the 747-8's changing, but it was not line number 1534, it was 1542 which had a firing order configuration 83Q but changed to 8F when the order transferred to UPS and frames since are simply 8F.
                            Last edited by F-KRNT2; 2018-02-06, 17:53.

                            Comment


                            • Originally posted by F-KRNT2 View Post
                              ekrk5 :
                              Those sources are all incorrect.
                              Our internal data system for production shows many different columns, such as :

                              1. Tabulation number (eg. YH890)
                              2. Current configuration (eg. 8, 800, 900ER, 800MMA)
                              3. Current operator (eg. DAL)
                              4. Current owner (eg. DAL)
                              5. Firing order configuration (eg. 932, 8FV, 8AS, 8, 990)
                              6. Line number (eg. 6800)
                              7. Model (eg. 737)
                              8. Model sub (eg. 8, 9, 700, 800, 900)
                              9. Current registry (eg. N890DN)
                              10. Serial (eg. 32001)
                              11. Roll out date.
                              12. First flight date.
                              13. Planned delivery date.

                              There are other systems used which contain additional information but all include the firing order configuration.
                              You are partially correct about the 747-8's changing, but it was not line number 1534, it was 1542 which had a firing order configuration 83Q but changed to 8F when the order transferred to UPS and frames since are simply 8F.
                              Thank you. Nice to get a response.
                              I think the reason for all this is that FAA have send out a revision to Boeing Type Certificates.
                              (now I take B777 because is easy to overview) FAA Revision 40 to TYPE CERTIFICATE DATA SHEET NO. T00001SE dated August 12, 2016.

                              http://rgl.faa.gov/Regulatory_and_Guidance_Library/rgMakeModel.nsf/0/8bff0e63469dd8eb862580190055ffa6/$FILE/T00001SE_Rev40.pdf

                              On page 16 you find this short paragraph, which show the previous models, and the future model number (from Line no 1415):

                              Model Eligible Serial Numbers (sorry for the bad layout - tabulator is not available here).
                              777-F16 38091, 41518
                              777-F28 32965-32967, 32969
                              777-F60 42031-42034
                              777-F1B 37309-37314, 41632-41637
                              777-F1H 35606-35613, 42230-42234
                              777-F6N 37708, 37710, 37711, 37713-37717, 41817, 41846
                              777-FBT 41674-41678
                              777-FDZ 36098-36100, 39644, 39645, 41427, 42298, 42299, 62083, 62085
                              777-FEZ 62631
                              777-FFG 60337- 60339
                              777-FFT 44678-44685
                              777-FFX 39682, 39691-39692, 62744, 62745
                              777-FHT 37138, 38969, 39285, 39286
                              777-FZB 37986-37989
                              777-FZN 36001-36004, 36198-36201
                              777-FB5 37638-37642
                              777-FS2 37137, 37721-37730, 37732-37735, 38707, 40674, 40675, 41064-41067, 41439,41749
                              777F Reserved for new serial numbers after Line Number 1415.

                              Now, my post is not to make any disturbances, but to raise the question, and if so, to make the FR24 database correct.

                              Comment


                              • The models listed in the TCDS are just for reference they are all contained under the version 777F (in your example), the customer codes have no relevance to the TCDS and only the version is subject to the TCDS. The EASA TCDS for the 777 sensibly doesn't even mention the customer codes.

                                That TCDS is not about the change in customer codes anyway.

                                Someone at FR24 needs to make a decision as to which way they want to go with the marketing model or the internal Boeing model, presumably with the "700+ incorrect " aircraft they have already decided!

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X