Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Data errors in Flightradar24 aircraft database

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • AAB603 (formerly C046B9)
    N79DM (formerly C-GAUI)
    BE20
    BB-853
    private (formerly 8P/PCO)


    C06C8F
    C-GPCW
    B190
    UC-76
    8P/PCO
    (C06C8F was previously assigned to 8P/PCO SH36 C-GPCW)


    C01FF2
    C-FMCN
    B190
    UE-20
    8P/PCO (formerly --/NCB)


    C06C84
    C-GPCL
    B190
    UE-387
    8P/PCO

    Comment


    • A9808E
      N711JB
      C25M
      Cessna 525 Citation M2
      525-0976
      CJ-M 03207 LLC
      2017-00-00

      Comment


      • 400CDC
        G-LARE
        PA30
        Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
        39-16
        Glareways (Neasden)
        1970
        Don't know the ICAO type code? Look it up here.

        Comment


        • https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-pca
          https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-wkg
          https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-gvd

          Proper code for PA-32RT-300 Lance II or Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II (generaly A-32RT-300 Lance II oraz A-32RT-300 Turbo Lance II) is P32T (not P32R)

          Comment


          • Why UR-PSX shows as PR-GTI?

            Comment


            • Following aircraft must be written off from Blue Air (0B/BMS) fleet list: YR-BAC, YR-BAK, YR-BAJ, YR-BAR

              Comment


              • Originally posted by Kar View Post
                Why UR-PSX shows as PR-GTI?
                This frame was wfu from GOL in August, 2016, note that they share the same s/n because it is the same aircraft. See: https://www.planespotters.net/airfra...lines/3xephMxq. Maybe the s/n is confusing the FR24 database somehow...

                Comment


                • 8A0662
                  ICAO P28A

                  A42569
                  ICAO HA4T
                  Last edited by apgphoto; 2018-02-05, 06:12.

                  Comment


                  • 40473D should be G-KEVH but is showing as G-CBPP

                    Comment


                    • ModeS: 40473D
                      Registration: G-KEVH
                      ICAO Type code: ULAC
                      Type: JABIRU UL-450
                      MSN: PFA 274A-13607
                      Airline:
                      Paint code (ICAO):
                      Operator code (ICAO):

                      Comment


                      • 738E18
                        ICAO AS50 there is no H125 code

                        Comment


                        • The KLM E175 fleet all have the incorrect ICAO code of E75S they are all E75L

                          PH-EXG through PH-EXT

                          Link to KLM conformation that they are "long wing" https://news.klm.com/klm-first-europ...-enhancements/

                          JA09FJ, JA10FJ and JA11FJ are also incorrectly coded as E75S they should be E75L

                          Actually looking through other 170-200 most are wrong, the RJA fleet are listed as E75L when they are E75S, same with more than half of the Republic aircraft.

                          Suggest one of you DB guys go and look at the difference between the wings and recode them properly

                          Comment


                          • Correct

                            4B8421
                            TC-AAA
                            CL60 (Not CL65)


                            3E33C4
                            D-IKUM
                            C303 (Not T303)
                            Last edited by Amauri1955; 2018-02-06, 13:14.

                            Comment


                            • Boeing Customer Code - no more

                              I posted this in the Forum - Add to the database, but it looks like it has passed unnoticed.

                              It concerns both new posts in the database and edit of former added Boeing aircrafts.

                              The database gets more and more wrong for each Boeing aircraft which is added to the database.
                              For instance there are now approximately 700 Boeing 737 which is wrong !

                              Iíve noticed that even new inputs of Boeing aircrafts in the database, still are shown with customer codes.
                              (As example EI-FRX is being shown as a B737-8AS where it should be B737-800).

                              The thing is, that until summer 2016, each customer was given a specific two digit code.
                              As example Ryanair had B737-8AS, Air France B777-228(ER), Emirates B777-31H(ER).
                              To day they will be Ryanair B737-800, Air France B777-200, Emirates B777-300ER.

                              The two digit code (AS, 28, 1H) have gone.
                              The described above goes for B737-900, B737-800, B737-700 - but not for the B737-8 MAX and B737-9 MAX
                              It goes for B767-300F.
                              It goes for B777-300 and B777F for the cargo version.
                              The B747 is now B747-8F and B747-8i for the passenger version.
                              The B787 are still B787-8, B787-9 and B787-10.

                              The change commenced as follows:
                              B737 Line Number 6082 and onward (the first EI-FRX B737-800 MSN 44746)
                              B747 Line Number 1534 and onward (the first LX-VCN B747-8F MSN 38076)
                              B767 Line Number 1102 and onward (the first N138FE B767-300F MSN 42723)
                              B777 Line Number 1422 and onward (the first N509BJ B777-300ER MSN 62439)

                              Look here for more on the subject
                              https://worldairlinenews.com/tag/boeing-customer-codes/
                              http://www.airliners.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1344985
                              https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_o...customer_codes

                              Comment


                              • ekrk5 :
                                Those sources are all incorrect.
                                Our internal data system for production shows many different columns, such as :

                                1. Tabulation number (eg. YH890)
                                2. Current configuration (eg. 8, 800, 900ER, 800MMA)
                                3. Current operator (eg. DAL)
                                4. Current owner (eg. DAL)
                                5. Firing order configuration (eg. 932, 8FV, 8AS, 8, 990)
                                6. Line number (eg. 6800)
                                7. Model (eg. 737)
                                8. Model sub (eg. 8, 9, 700, 800, 900)
                                9. Current registry (eg. N890DN)
                                10. Serial (eg. 32001)
                                11. Roll out date.
                                12. First flight date.
                                13. Planned delivery date.

                                There are other systems used which contain additional information but all include the firing order configuration.
                                You are partially correct about the 747-8's changing, but it was not line number 1534, it was 1542 which had a firing order configuration 83Q but changed to 8F when the order transferred to UPS and frames since are simply 8F.
                                Last edited by F-KRNT2; 2018-02-06, 17:53.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X