Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Data errors in Flightradar24 aircraft database

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 3836FA
    F-WWTU
    A320
    Airbus A320
    Airbus
    AIB


    3835FA
    F-WWTM
    A320
    Airbus A320
    Airbus
    AIB

    Comment


    • 31DD29
      I-4885

      Incorrect in the DB as I-7885

      Comment


      • Hello
        update about aircraft F-GPGH King 350, former Xclusive Jet Charter (mode s : 393CC7 ) is now in "ASL" Fleet You can check on ASL Facebook
        Regards

        Comment


        • Hi!

          Please check info about N89047 aircraft (MODE S is AC4858).

          Fr24 data says it's cessna 140 performing regular flights in russian Aeroflot on FL350!
          E.g. flight # SU1192 on Jun 13, SU1133 on Jun 09, SU2002 on Jun 08.

          Aeroflot's site says, those flights were performed by RA-89047 (Sukhoi 95 named after A. GRUZDIN; MODE S 155BD7)

          Sorry, cant post links here; can provide prooflinks by email.

          Comment


          • Originally posted by Airbus 300 View Post
            Hello. I am not sure if this is the correct place to report errors in the flights listed in the database.

            I will try an example here. If incorrect, please tell me where I should sent the info.

            ModeS:
            Registration:EP-ITD
            ICAO Type code:
            Type:
            MSN:
            Airline: Iran Air
            Paint code (ICAO):
            Operator code (ICAO):

            This is a new aircraft. The flight database lists many of the flights with IATA code IA (which is Iraqi Airways). It should be IATA IR (or ICAO IRA)

            2017-06-12 IA315 Isfahan (IFN) Tehran (THR) - 14:06 - Landed 15:06

            Also the delievery information is incorrect:

            17 May Athens (ATH) Tehran (THR) (IRA703D) 4:48 - 4:58 AM -
            Landed 11:16 AM

            17 May - Athens (ATH) (IRA703D) - - - -
            Landed 3:21 AM

            16 May Toulouse (TLS) Athens (ATH) (IA703D) 3:32 - 9:56 PM -
            Landed 2:28 AM

            The first two flight (i.e 16 and the first one 17 May )are actually the same one IR 703D left TLS 2156 arrived ATH 0321.

            Thank you.
            The aircraft is in the database correctly. If you want it to show IR instead of IA then you need to take that up with the flight crew as they are the ones who key in the callsign, not FR24 !

            Comment


            • Originally posted by iliashevelev View Post
              Hi!

              Please check info about N89047 aircraft (MODE S is AC4858).

              Fr24 data says it's cessna 140 performing regular flights in russian Aeroflot on FL350!
              E.g. flight # SU1192 on Jun 13, SU1133 on Jun 09, SU2002 on Jun 08.

              Aeroflot's site says, those flights were performed by RA-89047 (Sukhoi 95 named after A. GRUZDIN; MODE S 155BD7)

              Sorry, cant post links here; can provide prooflinks by email.
              Can't really do anything about that. You need to take it up with Aeroflot to get the transponder coded correctly. Because RA-89047 is correctly using 155BD7 on its other transponder then adding the same reg to AC4858 would cause database issues if you were to search for the frame by reg. Additionally, the C140 on N89047 is also current on the FAA register. Chances of FR changing this are zero.
              Last edited by Tyke's Aero blog; 2017-06-13, 21:58.

              Comment


              • Hi,
                Permanent confusion between:
                OK-QUA95
                and
                OK-UUA95
                Pls modify.
                Best.
                Didier

                Comment


                • Originally posted by iliashevelev View Post
                  Hi!

                  Please check info about N89047 aircraft (MODE S is AC4858).

                  Fr24 data says it's cessna 140 performing regular flights in russian Aeroflot on FL350!
                  E.g. flight # SU1192 on Jun 13, SU1133 on Jun 09, SU2002 on Jun 08.

                  Aeroflot's site says, those flights were performed by RA-89047 (Sukhoi 95 named after A. GRUZDIN; MODE S 155BD7)

                  Sorry, cant post links here; can provide prooflinks by email.
                  It would appear that one transponder is miscoded as AC4858!

                  Why someone would lookup the hex for an American aircraft - N89047, and then program it into a Russian aircraft - RA-89047, is totally beyond me...

                  Edit: I see that Tyke's already beaten me to it.
                  Don't know the ICAO type code? Look it up here.

                  Comment


                  • Originally posted by DIDIER View Post
                    Hi,
                    Permanent confusion between:
                    OK-QUA95
                    and
                    OK-UUA95
                    Pls modify.
                    Best.
                    Didier
                    You'll have to be more specific if you want something modified...
                    Don't know the ICAO type code? Look it up here.

                    Comment


                    • Originally posted by 40612 View Post
                      You'll have to be more specific if you want something modified...
                      Correct.
                      Here it is:
                      OK-QUA95 and OK-UUA95 are 2 similar types of aircrafts - TL SIRIUS 3000(more with same livery)....but are 2 different aircrafts with different owners.
                      But, as soon as we try to flollow flight track of OK-QUA95....we see it's own tracks....but also one's of OK-UUA95
                      Please could you please keep the tracks of these 2 aircrafts with their own registration separated.
                      More, for info, OK-QUA95 is based in France.
                      OK-UUA95 (I think) is based in Italy.
                      Hope that this time I was clear enough, and sorry for the (too) short previous message.
                      DIDIER

                      Comment


                      • Originally posted by DIDIER View Post
                        Correct.
                        Here it is:
                        OK-QUA95 and OK-UUA95 are 2 similar types of aircrafts - TL SIRIUS 3000(more with same livery)....but are 2 different aircrafts with different owners.
                        But, as soon as we try to flollow flight track of OK-QUA95....we see it's own tracks....but also one's of OK-UUA95
                        Please could you please keep the tracks of these 2 aircrafts with their own registration separated.
                        More, for info, OK-QUA95 is based in France.
                        OK-UUA95 (I think) is based in Italy.
                        Hope that this time I was clear enough, and sorry for the (too) short previous message.
                        DIDIER
                        I'm not 100% certain, but hex 49C07A is either being used by both OK-QUA95 and OK-UUA95, or maybe one is using a second-hand transponder from the other aircraft.

                        It doesn't seem likely, but I suspect the latter, because the latest reports of 49C07A have all been in Italy, and using both callsigns.

                        Does anyone know the hex for OK-UUA95?
                        Don't know the ICAO type code? Look it up here.

                        Comment


                        • Hi, the data base currently shows the following:

                          068BA2
                          XA-GIM
                          C680
                          Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
                          680-0231
                          Private owner

                          Please note the Mexican hex code is 0D097B. Could you please modify it? Thanks!

                          Comment


                          • Originally posted by Tyke's Aero blog View Post
                            RA-89047 is correctly using 155BD7 on its other transponder
                            Thank you.

                            If I read you right, RA-89047 carries two transponders: 155BD7 and AC4858; the second is miscoded at aircraft.

                            Is AC4858 correct code for N89047? Does this C140 have transporder on board? How this can be checked?

                            Comment


                            • 4B14BE
                              HB-HWG
                              PC21
                              Pilatus PC-21
                              240
                              Pilatus Aircraft
                              2017-02-16


                              4B14BF
                              HB-HWH
                              PC21
                              Pilatus PC-21
                              241
                              Pilatus Aircraft
                              2017-03-13


                              4B14C0
                              HB-HWI
                              PC21
                              Pilatus PC-21
                              242
                              Pilatus Aircraft
                              2017-05-02



                              4B14C1
                              HB-HWJ
                              PC21
                              Pilatus PC21
                              243
                              Pilatus Aircraft
                              2017-05-22



                              These are part of a build of 49 PC21 for the RAAF. HB-HWA to HB-HWF have been delivered.

                              Comment


                              • Originally posted by 40612 View Post
                                I'm not 100% certain, but hex 49C07A is either being used by both OK-QUA95 and OK-UUA95, or maybe one is using a second-hand transponder from the other aircraft.

                                It doesn't seem likely, but I suspect the latter, because the latest reports of 49C07A have all been in Italy, and using both callsigns.

                                Does anyone know the hex for OK-UUA95?
                                In any case and if it can help, I'm private owner of OK-QUA95.
                                Best,
                                DIDIER

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X